Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Ralph Fiennes
Ralph Fiennes
Advertisement
Ralph Fiennes info
Born: 22 December, 1962
Birth Name: Ralph Nathaniel Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Alex Kingston ( September 1993 – 28 October 1997) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 30 nominations
Known for: Red Dragon , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Clash of the Titans and more.
Ralph Fiennes biography

This block contains the information about Ralph Fiennes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ralph Fiennes was born in Great Britain his father was a famous photographer, while his mother was a writer. Since 1973 his family starts living in Ireland. His five sisters practically are actresses; his brother Josef is a famous actor as well in 1998 he got the Oscar award for playing in “Shakespeare in love” (1998). Since 1993 till 1997 he was married with Alex Kingston whom is known for her role in “The Scrubs”. He was studying in the Royal Academy of Drama and Art. Since 1988 he becomes member of Royal Shakespeare Theater. He is a laureate of American theater award “Tony”. He was nominated for the Oscar award for playing in “The Schindler list” (1993) and “English Patient” (1996). Also he have got the “Golden Raspberry” award in 1999 together with Uma Turman for playing in comedy “The Avengers”. In the same year he played the Onegin’s role in the movie “Onegin”. As about his private life, after divorcing with his wife, he never got married again. And nowadays he gives all his strength to the art and work.
Where Ralph Fiennes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ralph Fiennes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ralph Fiennes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ralph Fiennes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ralph Fiennes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Lord Voldemort $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Lord Voldemort $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Lord Voldemort $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Clash of the Titans - Hades $125M 2010 $61.2M $163M
Red Dragon - Francis Dolarhyde $90M 2002 $36.5M $92.9M
The Prince of Egypt - Rameses (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "The Plagues") $60M 1998 $14.5M $101M
The Avengers - John Steed $60M 1998 $10.3M $23.3M
Maid in Manhattan - Christopher Marshall $55M 2002 $18.7M $93.8M
Strange Days - Lenny Nero $42M 1995 $7.92M
The Reader - Michael Berg $32M 2008 $168K $34.2M
The English Patient - Count Laszlo de Almбsy, Soundtrack ("The Darktown Strutters' Ball" (1917) (uncredited)) $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Victor Quartermaine (voice) $30M 2005 $16M $56.1M
The Constant Gardener - Justin Quayle $25M 2005 $11M $33.6M
The Good Thief - Tony Angel (uncredited), Fine Art Advisor $25M 2002 $132K $3.52M
Schindler's List - Amon Goeth $25M 1993 $96.1M
The End of the Affair - Maurice Bendrix $23M 1999 $199K $10.7M
Land of the Blind - Joe $18M 2006
The White Countess - Todd Jackson $16M 2005 $67.7K $1.67M
In Bruges - Harry $15M 2008 $457K $7.76M
Onegin - Onegin, Executive Producer $14M 1999 $8.86K $184K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dina Meyer photo Dina Meyer
December 22, 1968
Queens, New York, USA
Vanessa Paradis photo Vanessa Paradis
December 22, 1972
Saint-Maur-des-Fossйs, Val-de-Marne, France
Hector Elizondo photo Hector Elizondo
December 22, 1936
New York City, New York, USA
Logan Huffman photo Logan Huffman
December 22, 1989
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Brooke Nevin photo Brooke Nevin
December 22, 1982
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page