Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Raquel Welch
Raquel Welch
Raquel Welch info
Born: 5 September, 1940
Birth Name: Jo Raquel Tejada
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Richard Palmer (17 July 1999 – present) (separated)
Andrй Weinfeld (05 July 1980 – 1990) (divorced)
Patrick Curtis (14 February 1967 – September 1972) (divorced)
James Westley Welch (08 May 1959 – 1964) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Myra Breckinridge , Forget About It , Crossed Swords , Chairman of the Board , Legally Blonde and more.
Raquel Welch biography

This block contains the information about Raquel Welch and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Raquel Welch was born in the beginning of September 1940. She is a famous American actress who was a sex symbol of the seventies. The future actress was born in a family of a British woman and man from the Bolivia. Since being a small girl she was showing large artistic skills, and since being nineteen years old she was performing a lot in the amateour theatre. Since 1959 she got married with James Welch whose last name she started using in her further carrier. Together with her husband she established living in San Diego where shr was presenting the weather on a local radio station. While beign engages with educating two children she had to leave the state university in San Diego while not finishing her education. After divorcing her husband she took her children with her and moved to Dallas where she was earning money by appearing in dashion shows ofd some famous designers. While getting a certain degree of success she went to Hollywood where since 1964 began getting the first roles in the movies. The popularity came to her in 1966 after playing a few roles in the movies of fantasy genre mainly. During the entire carrier she was not able to get some serious roles, as the sexy actress was not taken serious by the producers or public.
Where Raquel Welch born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Raquel Welch was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Raquel Welch was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Raquel Welch filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Raquel Welch acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Legally Blonde - Mrs. Windham Vandermark $18M 2001 $20.4M $95M
Chairman of the Board - Grace Kosik $10M 1998 $181K $307K
Crossed Swords - Lady Edith $8M 1977
Myra Breckinridge - Myra Breckinridge $5M 1970 $3M
Forget About It - Christine DeLee $4M 2006
Shoot Loud, Louder... I Don't Understand - Tania Montini 1966
One Million Years B.C. - Loana 1966
Fathom - Fathom Harvill 1967
Fantastic Voyage - Cora 1966
A Swingin' Summer - Jeri, Soundtrack (performer: "Ready to Groove") 1965
The Biggest Bundle of Them All - Juliana 1968
Roustabout - College Girl (uncredited) 1964 $3M
Bandolero! - Maria Stoner 1968
A House Is Not a Home - Call Girl 1964
Lady in Cement - Kit Forrest 1968
Do Not Disturb - Woman in Lobby (uncredited) 1965
The Oldest Profession - Nini (segment "Belle йpoque, La") 1967
The Queens - Elena (segment "Fata Elena") 1966
100 Rifles - Sarita 1969
Bedazzled - Lust/Lilian Lust 1967
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Raquel Welch salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Bluebeard 1972 $150,000
Raquel Welch video

This part provides videos with Raquel Welch. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

The Best of RAQUEL WELCH in One Million BC

Raquel Welch Interview October 4 2013

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Dennis Dugan photo Dennis Dugan
September 5, 1946
Wheaton, Illinois, USA
Carice van Houten photo Carice van Houten
September 5, 1976
Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Skandar Keynes photo Skandar Keynes
September 5, 1991
London, England, UK
Paddy Considine photo Paddy Considine
September 5, 1974
Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Bob Newhart photo Bob Newhart
September 5, 1929
Oak Park, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page