jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rashida Jones
Rashida Jones
Advertisement
Rashida Jones info
Born: 25 February, 1976
Birth Name: Rashida Leah Jones
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Rash or Rashi
Awards: 2 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Reno 911!: Miami , Little Black Book , Cop Out , Role Models , The Social Network and more.
Rashida Jones biography

This block contains the information about Rashida Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rashida Jones was born in February in Los Angeles. She is not only a very talented actress but she is also a producer for a few movies. When she was a little girl at first she was dreaming of becoming a ballet dancer, after she saw a play in the theater with the elements of ballet dancer. But a few years later she changed her mind and decided to become a surgeon. But this was not meant to be also, as by the time little Rashida was growing; her needs were growing as well. That is why while playing in a school performance when she was fourteen; she realized that the only thing she wants to be is an actress. Once she decided that she started going on drama courses, and as soon as she graduated the school she went to the Hollywood in order to make her dream come true. Her first appearance was in a TV show called “Freaks and Geeks” where she was performing since 1999 till 2000. Later she played in such movies like: “If these walls could talk” (2000), “Full Frontal”, “Now you know” (2002), “Death of a Dynasty” (2003), “Brief interviews with Hideous Man” (2008) and many, many others. But the roles that brought her the main success were the role of Marilyn Deli in “The Social Network” (2010), and “Friends with Benefits” (2011) where she played a small role, but still it was a good one because a lot of people have saw her, and as a result she got a few invitations to play in some good movies.
Where Rashida Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rashida Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rashida Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rashida Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rashida Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Social Network - Marylin Delpy $40M 2010 $22.4M $96M
Cop Out - Debbie $37M 2010 $18.2M $44.9M
Little Black Book - Dr. Rachel Keyes $35M 2004 $7.08M $20.4M
Role Models - Special Thanks $28M 2008 $19.2M $67.3M
Reno 911!: Miami - Soundtrack (performer: "Miami (Corazones De La Calle)") $10M 2007 $10.3M $20.3M
The Ten - Hostess Rebecca Fornier, Soundtrack (performer: "El Fuego Mi Amor", "Two Feet Firm"), Co-producer $5.25M 2007 $121K $766K
Life in Flight - Nina $2M 2008
Full Frontal - Actress (uncredited) $2M 2002 $740K $2.51M
Monogamy - Nat, Soundtrack (performer: "You Don't Know (Nat's Song)") $1M 2010
Now You Know - Kerri $380K 2002
The Baxter - Soundtrack (performer: "When Your Man is Wild"), Special Thanks 2005 $37.4K $182K
Prop 8: The Musical (short) - Scary Catholic School Girls From Hell 2008
I Love You, Man - Zooey Rice 2009 $17.8M $71.3M
Fight for Your Right Revisited (short) - Skirt Suit 2010
Myth America - Actress 1998
Brief Interviews with Hideous Men - Hannah 2009 $18.5K $27.9K
East of A - Emily 2000
Death of a Dynasty - Layna Hudson 2003 $28.1K $41.4K
Roadside Assistance - Lucy 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Téa Leoni photo Téa Leoni
February 25, 1966
New York City, New York, USA
Karen Grassle photo Karen Grassle
February 25, 1942
Berkeley, California, USA
Jennifer Ferrin photo Jennifer Ferrin
February 25, 1979
Lawrenceville, Georgia, USA
Justin Berfield photo Justin Berfield
February 25, 1986
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Sean Astin photo Sean Astin
February 25, 1971
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page