Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Ray Stevenson
Ray Stevenson
Advertisement
Ray Stevenson info
Born: 25 May, 1964
Birth Name: George Raymond Stevenson
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Spouse: Ruth Gemmell ( November 1997 – 2005) (divorced)
Known for: The Other Guys , King Arthur , The Book of Eli , Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant , Punisher: War Zone and more.
Ray Stevenson biography

This block contains the information about Ray Stevenson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ray Stevenson is a famous British actor, who is famous due to his roles in such movies, as “King Arthur”, “The hell bunker” and in the “Rome” TV show. Ray was born in 1964 in Northern Ireland. He was the middle of the three sons in the family. His father was a BBC pilot. Since he was a little boy he was dreaming not of becoming a pilot like his father, but to become an actor. After graduating the school he went to the school of fine arts. It is possible to say that he entered the stage by accident. When he was 25 years old, he was a beginning designer in a London architecture firm; he started talking with an actor from Australia in a pub, he told him about his childhood dream of becoming an actor, and the actor advised him to go to the Bristol Old Vic Theater. His carrier he started in nineties, one of his first movies was “Coming back home” with Clive Owen and with Catherine Zeta Jones. In the next few years he had a few other not bad roles, but the most significant movies in that period were “The theory of Flight” and “Greenwich Time”. In 1997 he married with the actress Ruth Gemmell who he met on the mutual filming in “The Band of Gold” TV shows. The same year they played a married couple in “Peak Practice”. They divorced in 1995 after eight years of marriage.
Where Ray Stevenson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ray Stevenson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ray Stevenson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ray Stevenson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ray Stevenson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Other Guys - Roger Wesley $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
King Arthur - Dagonet $90M 2004 $15.2M $51.9M
The Book of Eli - Redridge $80M 2010 $38.4M $94.8M
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Murlaugh $40M 2009 $6.29M $13.8M
Punisher: War Zone - Frank Castle $35M 2008 $4.27M $7.95M
G:MT Greenwich Mean Time - Mr Hardy 1999
Kill the Irishman - Danny Greene 2011
Outpost - DC 2008
Some Kind of Life - Steve 1995
The Theory of Flight - Gigolo 1998 $15.2K $72K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Mike Myers photo Mike Myers
May 25, 1963
Scarborough, Ontario, Canada
Molly Sims photo Molly Sims
May 25, 1973
Murray, Kentucky, USA
Cillian Murphy photo Cillian Murphy
May 25, 1976
Douglas, Cork, Ireland
Frank Oz photo Frank Oz
May 25, 1944
Hereford, England, UK
Jacki Weaver photo Jacki Weaver
May 25, 1947
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page