Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Ray Wise
Ray Wise
Advertisement
Ray Wise info
Born: 20 August, 1947
Birth Name: Raymond Herbert Wise
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Kass McClaskey ( 1978 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Cat People , RoboCop , The Flock , Peaceful Warrior , Jeepers Creepers II and more.
Ray Wise biography

This block contains the information about Ray Wise and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ray Wise, whose full name is- Raymond Herbert Wise, was born in august 1947 in Ackrone city, which is located in the state of Ohio. He is famous mostly due to performing Leland Palmer’s role in the “Twin Peaks” TV show that kept captivated almost the entire world for a few years, as everyone kept wondering who the person who killed Laura was. Currently he is going through a second stage of his popularity since he is performing in a TV show “the harvest gathering”. His carrier of an actor started since graduating the Kent State University by the end of the sixties, when he was invited to perform the role of a lawyer Jayme Rollins in a soap opera “Love to live”. In 1982 he played Alec’s role in a movie “The mud creature” which was made on a comic’s character. By the time he was invited to perform in “Twin Peaks” he already performed in a row of scientific-fantasy movies and TV shows. Later he performed the role of a billionaire in the movie “The Chasing”. Also he became famous after performing the role of Jack Taggart in a horror movie. Also the actor is famous due to the fact that he performed Michael Dugan’s role (who was the president of the United States) in computer fame. He is married with Casey Mikulski since 1978 with who he has two children: a son Gannon who was born in 1985, and a daughter Keena who was born in 1987, who is famous as a DJ. Currently he lives in Glendale, which is located in California.
Where Ray Wise born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ray Wise was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ray Wise was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ray Wise filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ray Wise acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Flock - Bobby Stiles $35M 2007
Cat People - Soap Opera Man $18M 1982
Jeepers Creepers II - Jack Taggart Sr. $17M 2003 $18.4M $35.1M
Peaceful Warrior - Doctor Hayden $14M 2006 $80.6K $1.06M
RoboCop - Leon C. Nash $13M 1987 $53.4M
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me - Leland Palmer $10M 1992 $4.16M
Good Night, and Good Luck. - Don Hollenbeck $7.5M 2005 $421K $31.5M
Two Can Play That Game - Bill Parker $6M 2001 $7.72M $22.2M
7-10 Split - Buddy Kendrick $4M 2007
Superman/Doomsday (video) - Perry White (voice) $3.5M 2007
Swamp Thing - Doctor Alec Holland $3M 1982
AmericanEast - Agent Stevens $2.5M 2007
Reservations - Mitch $1.5M 2008
The Substance of Things Hoped For - Dr. Lessing $1.5M 2006
Grey Knight - Col. George Thalman $1.2M 1993
The Battle of Shaker Heights - Harrison $1M 2003 $47.7K $279K
The Rain Makers - Harris $900K 2005
Pandemic - General Matthews $750K 2009
Hellholes (video short) - Professor Klume $32K 2007
Robocop: Villains of Old Detroit (video short) - Leon C. Nash $10.5K 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Amy Adams photo Amy Adams
August 20, 1974
Aviano, Italy
Joan Allen photo Joan Allen
August 20, 1956
Rochelle, Illinois, USA
David Walliams photo David Walliams
August 20, 1971
Surrey, England, UK
Ben Barnes photo Ben Barnes
August 20, 1981
London, England, UK
Jonathan Ke Quan photo Jonathan Ke Quan
August 20, 1971
Saigon, Vietnam
Latest Movies
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page