jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Rebecca Hall
Rebecca Hall
Advertisement
Rebecca Hall info
Born: 19 May, 1982
Birth Name: Rebecca Maria Hall
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Vicky Cristina Barcelona , The Prestige , Frost/Nixon , The Town , Everything Must Go and more.
Rebecca Hall biography

This block contains the information about Rebecca Hall and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rebecca Hall was born in London in 1982. She is a English actress and a Hollywood starlet whom got an Ian Carlson Award for her debut in theater play called “Mrs. Warren’s Profession” in 2003. The world fame came to her after she took part in two Hollywood movies- mystic thriller “The Prestige” (2006) and in hot romantic melodrama “Vicky Cristina Barcelona” (2008). The role of charming aristocrat Vicky brought a nomination for Golden Globe to Rebecca in the category “Best actress in musical and comedy movie”. Rebecca is a daughter of American opera singer with unique soprano Maria Ewing and legendary British producer Peter Hall. Though the famous couple had three kids, they divorced when Rebecca was only 5 years old. But they kept wonderful relationship between each other for the sake of children. Since her childhood she was a very positive child and she is known for her ability to solve any dispute with her smile. In 2009 she performed the main role with Ben Barnes in the movie “Dorian Gray”. In her work schedule there is no any free minute, nowadays she works in a movie with Amanda Peet, Blake Lively and Ben Affleck. But also she performs in the theater. In 2009 she went all over the world with the theater play “The Cherry Orchard” where she performed Varia’s Role.
Where Rebecca Hall born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rebecca Hall was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rebecca Hall was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rebecca Hall filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rebecca Hall acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Prestige - Sarah Borden $40M 2006 $14.8M $53.1M
The Town - Claire Keesey $37M 2010 $23.8M $92.2M
Frost/Nixon - Caroline Cushing $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Vicky Cristina Barcelona - Vicky $15.5M 2008 $3.76M $23.2M
Everything Must Go - Samantha $8M 2010
A Bag of Hammers - Mel $485K 2010
Rubberheart (short) - Maggie $25K 2007
Official Selection (short) - Emily Dickinson $10K 2008
Starter for 10 - Rebecca Epstein 2006 $37.1K $210K
Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974 - Paula Garland 2009
Please Give - Rebecca 2010 $118K $4.03M
Dorian Gray - Emily Wotton 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alison Elliott photo Alison Elliott
May 19, 1970
San Francisco, California, USA
Sanoe Lake photo Sanoe Lake
May 19, 1979
Kauai, Hawaii, USA
Peter Mayhew photo Peter Mayhew
May 19, 1944
Barnes, England, UK
Claudia Karvan photo Claudia Karvan
May 19, 1972
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Jayne Wisener photo Jayne Wisener
May 19, 1987
Ballymoney, Northern Ireland, UK
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page