Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Reese Witherspoon
Reese Witherspoon
Advertisement
Reese Witherspoon info
Born: 22 March, 1976
Birth Name: Laura Jeanne Reese Witherspoon
Height: 1.56 (5' 1½")
Spouse: Ryan Phillippe (05 June 1999 – 13 June 2008) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 32 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: Monsters vs Aliens , How Do You Know , Just Like Heaven , Four Christmases , Little Nicky and more.
Reese Witherspoon biography

This block contains the information about Reese Witherspoon and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Reese Witherspoon was born in Tenessee in a family of pediatrician and colonel. All since her childhood she knew she will become an actor. And as she was quite ambitious, her dream has come true. Reese has met her first husband Ryan Philip, on a party dedicated to her 21 birthday, where she said that she thiks he is her birthday present. They started dating, and in two years they got married. They have two children. Unfortunately after seven years of marriage the couple made public the news about their break up. In 2010 Reese starting dating with a Hollywood agent Jim Tote, and less than in a year the couple got married in Reese’s mention in California. Ryan Philip, is still single and unhappy because he still loves his ex wife, and he is saying that he was the reason why they broke up, his carrier went down, he was very much depressed about it, Reese tried to support him, but he was taking it for granted and kept upsetting her. That is why at some point her patience disappeared and she left. Both of the children are living with Reese and her new husband, who is very attentive not only with his new wife but with his step children also. Rumours say that the couple is thinking of their third child.
Where Reese Witherspoon born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Reese Witherspoon was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Reese Witherspoon was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Reese Witherspoon filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Reese Witherspoon acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - Susan Murphy/Ginormica (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
How Do You Know - Lisa $120M 2010 $7.48M $30.2M
Four Christmases - Kate $80M 2008 $31.1M $120M
Little Nicky - Holly $80M 2000 $16.1M $39.4M
Just Like Heaven - Elizabeth $58M 2005 $16.4M $48.3M
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde - Elle Woods, Executive Producer $45M 2003 $22.2M $89.8M
Pleasantville - Jennifer $40M 1998 $8.86M $40.6M
Sweet Home Alabama - Melanie Smooter $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Walk the Line - June Carter $28M 2005 $22.3M $120M
Rendition - Isabella Fields El-Ibrahimi $27.5M 2007 $4.06M $9.66M
Vanity Fair - Becky Sharp $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Twilight - Mel Ames $20M 1998 $5.87M $15M
Legally Blonde - Elle Woods $18M 2001 $20.4M $95M
The Importance of Being Earnest - Cecily Cardew $15M 2002 $500K $8.38M
Penelope - Annie, Producer $15M 2006 $3.8M $10M
Overnight Delivery - Ivy Miller $12M 1998
Cruel Intentions - Annette Hargrove $11M 1999 $13M $38.2M
Election - Tracy Flick $8M 1999 $119K $14.9M
American Psycho - Evelyn Williams $8M 2000 $4.96M $15M
Best Laid Plans - Lissa $7M 1999 $14.9K $25.7K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Reese Witherspoon salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Four Christmases 2008 $14,000,000
Just Like Heaven 2005 $15,000,000
Walk the Line 2005 $15,000,000
Vanity Fair 2004 $15,000,000
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 2003 $15,000,000
Sweet Home Alabama 2002 $12,500,000
Legally Blonde 2001 $2,500,000
Cruel Intentions 1999 $250,000
Fear 1996 $200,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kandyse McClure photo Kandyse McClure
March 22, 1980
South Africa
Tiffany Dupont photo Tiffany Dupont
March 22, 1981
Burke, Virginia, USA
Lena Olin photo Lena Olin
March 22, 1955
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Matthew Modine photo Matthew Modine
March 22, 1959
Loma Linda, California, USA
Anne Dudek photo Anne Dudek
March 22, 1975
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page