Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Regina King
Regina King
Advertisement
Regina King info
Born: 15 January, 1971
Birth Name: Regina Rene King
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Gina
Spouse: Ian Alexander Sr. (23 April 1997 – 2007) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 3 wins & 12 nominations
Known for: Mighty Joe Young , The Ant Bully , Daddy Day Care , Enemy of the State , Jerry Maguire and more.
Regina King biography

This block contains the information about Regina King and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Regina King was born in the middle of January 1971 in Los Angeles which is located in the state of California. She is an actress of cinema and television. Her mother, Gloria- was a teacher in a special school. His father, Thomas King- is an electric. Her parents divorced in 1979. The actress has a younger sister Rain. Regina was studying in the Westchester school located in Los Angeles, later she entered the University of South California. In April 1997 she married with Ian Alexander. In November 2006 she got divorced while accusing her husband in violent behavior and drugs addiction. Currently she is in a relationship with Malcolm Jamal Warner. King started her carrier of an actress in 1985 when she performed the role of the daughter of Marla Gibbs in the TV show “227”. In 1995 she appeared on the screens of a popular comedy “Friday”. In 1996 she performed the role of Martin Lawrence’s character girlfriend in the movie “The thin limit between love and Hate”. In 2005 the actress appeared again on the screens in the comedy with Sandra Bullock, which was called “Miss Congeniality 2”. Also she voiced one of the cartoon’s characters of “The Ant Bully”. Also she performed in the movie “Christmas” in a star team in which she was performing with Delray Lindo.
Where Regina King born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Regina King was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Regina King was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Regina King filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Regina King acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Enemy of the State - Carla Dean $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Mighty Joe Young - Cecily Banks $90M 1998 $10.6M $50.6M
Daddy Day Care - Kim Hinton $60M 2003 $27.6M $104M
Jerry Maguire - Marcee Tidwell $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
The Ant Bully - Kreela (voice) $50M 2006 $8.43M $28.1M
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous - Sam Fuller $45M 2005 $14M $48.5M
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde - Grace Rossiter $45M 2003 $22.2M $89.8M
Ray - Margie Hendricks $40M 2004 $20M $75.3M
Down to Earth - Sontee Jenkins $30M 2001 $20M $64.2M
A Cinderella Story - Rhonda $20M 2004 $13.6M $51.4M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Vanessa $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Poetic Justice - Iesha $14M 1993 $27.5M
This Christmas - Lisa Moore $13M 2007 $18M $49.1M
A Thin Line Between Love and Hate - Mia $8M 1996 $148K $34.9M
Boyz n the Hood - Shalika $6M 1991 $57.5M
Friday - Dana Jones $3.5M 1995 $27.9M
Side by Side: The Story of the 50/50 Group of Sierra Leone (documentary short) - Co-executive Producer $90K 2007
Rituals (short) - Actress 1998
Love and Action in Chicago (video) - Lois Newton 1999
Higher Learning - Monet 1995 $38.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Michael Seater photo Michael Seater
January 15, 1987
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Victor Rasuk photo Victor Rasuk
January 15, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Ernie Reyes Jr. photo Ernie Reyes Jr.
January 15, 1972
San Jose, California, USA
Dorian Missick photo Dorian Missick
January 15, 1976
East Orange, New Jersey, USA
Chad Lowe photo Chad Lowe
January 15, 1968
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page