Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Advertisement
Regis Philbin
Regis Philbin
Advertisement
Regis Philbin info
Born: 25 August, 1931
Birth Name: Regis Francis Xavier Philbin
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Reege / Big Daddy / Big Man / Number One
Spouse: Joy Philbin (01 March 1970 – present) 2 children
Catherine Faylen ( 1957 – 1968) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: 6 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: The Bad News Bears Go to Japan , Dudley Do, Malibu Express , Shrek Forever After , Shrek the Third and more.
Regis Philbin biography

This block contains the information about Regis Philbin and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

TV-talk show host, game-show host, singer, author, and TV personality, Regis Philbin became one of the most popular talk-show hosts in America and in Canada, especially. Growing up as an only child in The Bronx, New York, Philbin went to University of Notre Dame and got a degree in sociology. Later, he would serve the Navy and went through behind-the-scenes in radio and TV before going into broadcasting.
Where Regis Philbin born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Regis Philbin was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Regis Philbin was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Regis Philbin filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Regis Philbin acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Shrek Forever After - Mabel (voice) $165M 2010 $70.8M $238M
Shrek the Third - Mabel (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Dudley Do-Right - Regis $70M 1999 $3.02M $9.69M
Malibu Express - Cameo appearance $500K 1985
The Bad News Bears Go to Japan - Harry Hahn 1978
Pinocchio - Ring Master (voice: English version) 2002 $1.15M $3.68M
Wrangler: Anatomy of an Icon (documentary) - Special Thanks 2008
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Regis Philbin salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Live with Regis 1988 $21,000,000 (2006)
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ally Walker photo Ally Walker
August 25, 1961
Tullahoma, Tennessee, USA
Sean Connery photo Sean Connery
August 25, 1930
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Blair Underwood photo Blair Underwood
August 25, 1964
Tacoma, Washington, USA
Tom Skerritt photo Tom Skerritt
August 25, 1933
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Joanne Whalley photo Joanne Whalley
August 25, 1964
Salford, Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page