jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rena Sofer
Rena Sofer
Advertisement
Rena Sofer info
Born: 2 December, 1968
Birth Name: Rena Sherel Sofer
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Sanford Bookstaver (18 May 2003 – present) 1 child
Wally Kurth (31 March 1995 – 1997) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: A Stranger Among Us , Rock Slyde , Twin Sitters , Keeping the Faith , Traffic and more.
Watch movies with Rena Sofer online
Rena Sofer biography

This block contains the information about Rena Sofer and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rena Sofer was born in the beginning of December 1968 in Arcadia city, which is located in the state of California, and that was named in an honor of a sector in the Odessa city which is located in Ukraine. Rena was born in the place where mostly the immigrants from Ukraine or Russia live. Since being a little girl she was dreaming of becoming famous and having a carrier in the show business. That is why she was making up some small performances in front of her parents every single day, and they were applauding her very loud. Those were the happiest moments in her life that she wanted to last forever. That is why she asked her parents to bring her into a University or coarse where she could learn the art of performance. And her mother who was supporting her little angel in everything helped her in anything she could do. Later she was attending all the possible castings for roles in different TV shows. And at some point they were lucky enough as the talented girl was noticed by a producer who invited her to play a supporting role in a TV show about doctors and their life (for performing which later she won the Emmy award). Since 1995-till 1997 she is married with the actor Wallace Curt. Since 2003 she was married with the actor Sanford Book staffer. From each of the marriages she has one child.
Where Rena Sofer born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rena Sofer was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rena Sofer was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rena Sofer filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rena Sofer acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Traffic - Helena's Friend $48M 2000 $15.5M $124M
Keeping the Faith - Rachel Rose $30M 2000 $8.08M $37M
Rock Slyde - Sara $350K 2009
A Stranger Among Us - Shayna 1992 $12.3M
Twin Sitters - Judy 1994
Sarah - Sarah - Teenage 2010
March - Hedy Pullman 2001
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Joe Lo Truglio photo Joe Lo Truglio
December 2, 1970
Ozone Park, Queens, New York, USA
Cassie Steele photo Cassie Steele
December 2, 1989
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Julie Harris photo Julie Harris
December 2, 1925
Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan, USA
Daniela Ruah photo Daniela Ruah
December 2, 1983
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Brendan Coyle
December 2, 1963
Corby, Northamptonshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page