pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Renée Zellweger
Renée Zellweger
Advertisement
Renée Zellweger info
Born: 25 April, 1969
Birth Name: Renée Kathleen Zellweger
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Nickname: Zelly
Also Known As: Renйe Zellweger, Renee Zellweger, Renee Zellwegger
Spouse: Kenny Chesney (09 May 2005 – 20 December 2005) (annulled)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 21 wins & 38 nominations
Known for: Monsters vs Aliens , Shark Tale , Cinderella Man , Bee Movie , Cold Mountain and more.
Renée Zellweger biography

This block contains the information about Renée Zellweger and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Renne Zellweger was born in April 1969 in Houston. While she was performing in the school she was very active about gymnastics and light athletics, as she was the leader of the cheerleading group in her university. And also due to the fact that she was always taking care of her shape, it was important for her to look great always. When she graduated the school she went to the Austen University, where she have chosen the journalistic major, but later she got in love with the performing art, and that is why she was participating in the plays of the local theater. She became famous after performing in “Jerry McGuire” in 1996. During the next few years Renee kept performing, but she was not getting the main roles for some reason. In 2000 she got the Golden globe award for performing in “Sister betty”. In 2001, she got the famous role of Bridget in “Bridget Diaries”. On the filming she met Hugh Grant and Colin Firth. For the sake of this role, she had to add more than 10 kilos to her perfect body. But after the filming she lost them pretty fast. In 2004 was released the movie “Bridget Jones Diaries part 2”, where she was playing the main role as well. After that she appeared in the main role in “Chicago” musical. In 2005 she married Kenny Chesney but their marriage collapsed in the winter of the same year.
Where Renée Zellweger born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Renée Zellweger was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Renée Zellweger was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Renée Zellweger filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Renée Zellweger acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - Katie (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Bee Movie - Vanessa Bloome (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Cinderella Man - Mae Braddock $88M 2005 $18.3M $61.6M
Cold Mountain - Ruby Thewes $83M 2003 $14.6M $95.6M
Shark Tale - Angie (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Leatherheads - Lexie Littleton $58M 2008 $12.7M $31.2M
Me, Myself & Irene - Irene P. Waters $51M 2000 $24.2M $90.6M
Jerry Maguire - Dorothy Boyd (as Renee Zellweger) $50M 1996 $17.1M $154M
Chicago - Roxie Hart, Soundtrack (performer: "Overture/And All That Jazz" (1975), "Funny Honey" (1975), "We Both Reached For The Gun" (1975), "Roxie" (1975), "Nowadays" (1975), "Nowadays/Hot Honey Rag $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason - Bridget Jones, Soundtrack (performer: "The Sound of Music", "Like a Virgin") $40M 2004 $8.68M $40.2M
One True Thing - Ellen Gulden $30M 1998 $6.61M $23.2M
Case 39 - Emily Jenkins $27M 2009 $5.35M $13.2M
Bridget Jones's Diary - Bridget Jones, Soundtrack (performer: "WITHOUT YOU") $26M 2001 $10.7M $71.5M
Nurse Betty - Betty Sizemore $24M 2000 $7.15M $25.2M
The Bachelor - Anne Arden $21M 1999 $7.48M $21.7M
White Oleander - Claire Richards $16M 2002 $5.61M $16.3M
8 Seconds - Buckle Bunny $7M 1994 $19.6M
The Whole Wide World - Novalyne Price $1.3M 1996 $3.32K $137K
The Return of the Texas Chainsaw Massacre - Jenny (as Renee Zellweger) $600K 1994 $94.6K
Empire Records - Gina (as Renee Zellweger) 1995 $304K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Renée Zellweger salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Cinderella Man 2005 $5,000,000
Bridget Jones: The Edge of Reason 2004 $11,000,000
Cold Mountain 2003 $15,000,000
Down with Love 2003 $6,000,000
Chicago 2002 $10,000,000
Bridget Jones's Diary 2001 $3,750,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emily Bergl photo Emily Bergl
April 25, 1975
Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire, England, UK
Jason Wiles photo Jason Wiles
April 25, 1970
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Jason Lee photo Jason Lee
April 25, 1970
Orange, California, USA
Gina Torres photo Gina Torres
April 25, 1969
New York City, New York, USA
Marguerite Moreau photo Marguerite Moreau
April 25, 1977
Hemet, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page