madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rhona Mitra
Rhona Mitra
Advertisement
Rhona Mitra info
Born: 9 August, 1976
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Rhona Mitra, Rona Mitra, Rhona N. Mitra
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Get Carter , Hollow Man , Stuck on You , Shooter , The Life of David Gale and more.
Watch movies with Rhona Mitra online
Rhona Mitra biography

This block contains the information about Rhona Mitra and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rhona Mitra was born in August 1976 in the capital of Great Britain- she is a famous British actress, model and singer. She was born in Paddington region; her parents were Anthony Mitra who was half Englishman due to his provenience, and half he was of Indian origin, and her mother Nora was of Irish origin. Rhona was the middle child in the family; she has elder and younger brothers beside her. Her parents divorce in 1984. After her parents divorced she was studying gin different closed private schools for the girls, but twice she was dismissed from them. According to the words of the actress, the first time she was dismissed for stealing a car when she was 14th and the second time due to disputes with the classmates. When she was 17 Rhona went to the school of actresses that was lead by Judy Dench, though she studied in it only one year from the three that she had to. The next few years she performed in different British TV shows and movies, also she tried her talent in pop music. In 1997 were released two of her singles, and in 1999 she released the first and only music album, which was produced by Dave Stuart, who is known as the ex member of Eurhythmics. She became famous after performing the role of Sonya who was the daughter of Victor- the vampire in the movie “Under World”.
Where Rhona Mitra born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rhona Mitra was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rhona Mitra was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rhona Mitra filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rhona Mitra acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollow Man - Sebastian's Neighbor $95M 2000 $26.4M $73.2M
Shooter - Alourdes Galindo $61M 2007 $14.5M $47M
Stuck on You - Bus Stop Bombshell $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
The Life of David Gale - Berlin $50M 2003 $7.12M $19.6M
Get Carter - Geraldine $40M 2000 $6.64M $15M
Sweet Home Alabama - Tabatha Wadmore-Smith $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans - Sonja $35M 2009 $20.8M $45.8M
The Number 23 - Laura Tollins $32M 2007 $14.6M $35.1M
Doomsday - Eden Sinclair $30M 2008 $4.93M $11M
Beowulf - Kyra $20M 1999
Separation City - Katrien Becker 2009
How to Breed Gibbons (short) - Juliet 1999
Ali G Indahouse - Kate Hedges 2002
Skinwalkers - Rachel Talbot 2006 $754K $1.02M
Highwaymen - Molly Poole 2004 $217K $367K
Monk Dawson - Mollie Jolliffe/Prostitute 1998
Reuniting the Rubins - Andie Rubin 2010
A Kid in Aladdin's Palace - Sheherazade 1998
Stolen - Barbara Adkins 2009 $1.39K $7.31K
Croupier - Girl with Joint 1998 $80.2K $6.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ashley Johnson photo Ashley Johnson
August 9, 1983
Camarillo, California, USA
Gillian Anderson
August 9, 1968
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Eric Bana photo Eric Bana
August 9, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Liz Vassey photo Liz Vassey
August 9, 1972
Raleigh, North Carolina, USA
Kevin McKidd photo Kevin McKidd
August 9, 1973
Elgin, Moray, Scotland, UK
Latest Movies
The Double
The Double
Released: 2014-04-04
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page