pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rhys Ifans
Rhys Ifans
Advertisement
Rhys Ifans info
Born: 22 July, 1968
Birth Name: Rhys Evans
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 2 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: Elizabeth: The Golden Age , The Replacements , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Hannibal Rising , Little Nicky and more.
Rhys Ifans biography

This block contains the information about Rhys Ifans and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rhys Ifans was born in 1967 in Wales. He is a famous British actor, who performs not only in cinema but in the theater as well; also he is a famous musician within the borders of United Kingdom mostly. He is the “Notting-hill” star, also he performed in the “Passionate Love”, “Rock-Wave”, and he performed in the last part of movie about the magician Harry Potter, and in “The Spiderman”. He is a part of “Super Furry Animals” music band. Rhys was born in June 1967 in Haverfordwest. His parents were school teachers. All of his childhood, he spend in Routen city, which is located in the northern part of the Wales. He went to the school where his mother worked, but later he finished Molda’s schoolwhich was within the Calweed theater. Later Rhys attended the Scottish Royal Academy of Drama and Music. In nineties, Ifans debut on the Welsh TV as a leader of half an hour children show. After it he took part in a variety of TV shows, though at some point he realized that he should concentrate over the carrier in the cinema mostly. In 1997 he performed a significant role in “The Twin City”. But his glorious role was in 1999 the role in a romantic comedy “Notting Hill” where he was a supportive role, and performed together with such actors as: Julia Roberts and Hugh Grant.
Where Rhys Ifans born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rhys Ifans was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rhys Ifans was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rhys Ifans filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rhys Ifans acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Xenophilius Lovegood $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Little Nicky - Adrian $80M 2000 $16.1M $39.4M
Elizabeth: The Golden Age - Robert Reston $55M 2007 $6.15M $16.3M
Hannibal Rising - Vladis Grutas $50M 2007 $13.1M $27.7M
The Replacements - Nigel 'The Leg' Gruff $50M 2000 $11M $44.7M
Mr. Nobody - Nemo's Father $47M 2009
Notting Hill - Spike $42M 1999 $27.7M $116M
The Shipping News - Beaufield Nutbeem $35M 2001 $319K $11.4M
Formula 51 - Iki $28M 2001 $2.82M $5.2M
Vanity Fair - William Dobbin $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
The Informers - Roger $18M 2008
Passion Play - Sam $14M 2010
Rancid Aluminum - Pete Thompson $12M 2000
Christmas Carol: The Movie - Bob Cratchit (voice) $12M 2001
Chromophobia - Colin $10M 2005
The Science of Sleep - Thanks (for the title "The Science of Sleep") $6M 2006 $348K $4.66M
Twin Town - Jeremy Lewis $3.3M 1997 $74.2K
Come Here Today (short) - Alex $60K 2008
Kevin & Perry Go Large - Eye Ball Paul 2000
Love, Honor and Obey - Matthew 2000 $1.14K $1.14K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
John Leguizamo photo John Leguizamo
July 22, 1964
Bogotб, Colombia
Terence Stamp photo Terence Stamp
July 22, 1939
Stepney, London, England, UK
Sharni Vinson photo Sharni Vinson
July 22, 1983
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Madison Pettis photo Madison Pettis
July 22, 1998
Arlington, Texas, USA
Danny Glover photo Danny Glover
July 22, 1946
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page