trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Richard Armitage
Richard Armitage
Advertisement
Richard Armitage info
Born: 22 August, 1971
Birth Name: Richard Crispin Armitage
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Known for: This Year's Love , Frozen , Star Wars: Episode I and more.
Richard Armitage biography

This block contains the information about Richard Armitage and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Richard Armitage was born in august 1971 in Lestershire; he is a famous English actor. He studied in the Brokington College and later in Paterson College. He learnt the art of performance in the London Academy of Music and Drama Art. In 2002 he performed a very important role in the cinema. That was the role of John Stranding in the drama “The flame house”. After performing various supporting roles, in such movies as “In Bed”, “Cold Feet”, and “Absolute gun” he got his first main role in a drama on the BBC channel which was based on the novel by Elizabeth Gaskell. He performed John Thornton’s character. In 2005 he performed in Shakespeare’s tragedy “Macbeth”, and a little later he performed the young Claude Monet’s role in the movie “The Impressionists” and the role of Alec Track in the movie “Golden Watch”. He appeared in few shows of Shakespeare Royal Troupe and in different musicals including the role of Macavity in “Cats”. In 2006 Richard got the role of Guy Gesbourne in the TV show “Robin Hood” on the BBC channel. About the work under this character he claimed the “Guy is the character of my dream and I cannot wait till the beginning of filming”. Though the movie will be not the same without Lucy (in this season he will kill his beloved woman and it is a very hard task to do).
Where Richard Armitage born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Richard Armitage was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Richard Armitage was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Richard Armitage filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Richard Armitage acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Naboo Fighter Pilot (uncredited) $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
This Year's Love - Smug Man at Party 1999
Frozen - Steven 2005
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jennifer Finnigan photo Jennifer Finnigan
August 22, 1979
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Brandon Quintin Adams photo Brandon Quintin Adams
August 22, 1979
Topeka, Kansas, USA
Ty Burrell
August 22, 1967
Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Kristen Wiig photo Kristen Wiig
August 22, 1973
Canandaigua, New York, USA
Rick Yune photo Rick Yune
August 22, 1971
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page