pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Richard Attenborough
Richard Attenborough
Advertisement
Richard Attenborough info
Born: 29 August, 1923
Birth Name: Richard Samuel Attenborough
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Nickname: Dickie, Bunter.
Also Known As: Richard Attenborough, Lord Richard Attenborough, Lord Attenborough, Sir Richard Attenborough
Spouse: Sheila Sim (22 January 1945 – present) 3 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 25 wins & 16 nominations
Known for: Grey Owl , Jurassic Park , Chaplin , Cry Freedom , The Lost World: Jurassic Park and more.
Watch movies with Richard Attenborough online
Richard Attenborough biography

This block contains the information about Richard Attenborough and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Richard Attenborough was born in Cambridge. He graduated the Royal Academy of dramatic arts. As an actor he debut in a movie while performing a small role in a movie which was about the soldier’s lives. During his carrier he played in more than fifty movies. Since his childhood he was a very strong personality, as after he lost his father in a very early age he was not able to show his emotions as he had to help his mother in taking care of the other younger brothers and sisters that he had. That is why he was able to fight since being only eleven years old, because that was the only law of surviving in the streets. It is interesting to know that at his school he was between the best students, mostly due to the fact that after he went through all the lives miseries he was realizing very well that the only way to escape poverty was learning very hard in order to obtain the scholarship and to be able to study further while using it and also to be able to help his family while giving a part of the scholarship to them. While studying in the university he was performing on the stage of the local theater that is why he was noticed by one producer once who needed an actor of exactly his type of shape to perform in a few small scenes in his movie. Performing in those scenes allowed him to be noticed and as a result he started getting a variety of invitations to perform in some other movies.
Where Richard Attenborough born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Richard Attenborough was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Richard Attenborough was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Richard Attenborough filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Richard Attenborough acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Lost World: Jurassic Park - John Hammond $73M 1997 $90.2M $229M
Jurassic Park - John Hammond $65M 1993 $357M
Chaplin - Producer, Director $31M 1992 $9.49M
Grey Owl - Producer, Director $30M 1999 $162K $315K
Cry Freedom - Producer, Director $29M 1987 $5.9M
A Chorus Line - Director $27M 1985 $4.83M
A Bridge Too Far - Lunatic Wearing Glasses (uncredited), Director $26M 1977 $50.8M
Elizabeth - Sir William Cecil $25M 1998 $275K $30M
Closing the Ring - Producer, Director $23.5M 2007
Gandhi - Producer, Director $22M 1982
Hamlet - English Ambassador $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
Doctor Dolittle - Albert Blossom, Soundtrack (performer: "I've Never Seen Anything Like It") $18M 1967 $9M
The Sand Pebbles - Frenchy Burgoyne $12M 1966
Othello - Special Thanks (as Lord Attenborough) $11M 1995 $2.11M
The Great Escape - Squadron Leader Roger Bartlett "Big X" $4M 1963
The Baby and the Battleship - Knocker White 1956
Strange Affection - Stephen Leigh 1957
Dunkirk - John Holden (Heron owner) 1958
The Man Upstairs - Peter Watson 1958
Brothers in Law - Henry Marshall 1957
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lea Michele photo Lea Michele
August 29, 1986
Bronx, New York, USA
Carla Gugino photo Carla Gugino
August 29, 1971
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Elliott Gould photo Elliott Gould
August 29, 1938
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Maite Schwartz
August 29, 1979
Dallas, Texas, USA
Emily Hampshire photo Emily Hampshire
August 29, 1981
Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Latest Movies
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page