Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Richard Dean Anderson
Richard Dean Anderson
Richard Dean Anderson info
Born: 23 January, 1950
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Nickname: Rick / RDA / The Human Action Man / Our Last Hope
Awards: 1 win & 10 nominations
Known for: Young Doctors in Love , Stargate SG, Ordinary Heroes , Stargate: Continuum (video) , Odd Jobs and more.
Watch movies with Richard Dean Anderson online
Richard Dean Anderson biography

This block contains the information about Richard Dean Anderson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Richard Dean Anderson was born in Minnesota; his father was a teacher of English, while his mother was a very talented sculptor. Richard was the elder of the four sons. He grows up in Roseville. He studied drama in the St. Claude State University in Ohio, but he left the university. While travelling he got to the New York, and later he relocated to Los Angeles, where he worked doing different types of circus tricks. The beginning of his carrier was the role of Jeff Webber in the TV show called the “Hospital” (1976-1981), also he performed Adam’s role on “Seven fiancées for seven brothers”. Anderson became famous after playing the role of McGovern (1985-1992) which was a very popular show. Since 1997 till 2005 he played the main role in “Star Gates”. But in the sixth season he asked the reduction of his heroes’ time in the TV show as he wanted to dedicate himself to his daughter education. In 1997 he was one of the creators of “Fallout” computer game. In 2006 he got back for a little time to the role of Angus McGovern. Also he was filmed in a commercial. Anderson has never been marries. He has a daughter Wiley Queen Anna Rose which was born in 1998 from his ex girlfriend April Prose. Currently Richard is living in Vancouver, but also he has houses in Los Angeles and Minnesota.
Where Richard Dean Anderson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Richard Dean Anderson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Richard Dean Anderson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Richard Dean Anderson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Richard Dean Anderson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Stargate: Continuum (video) - Major General Jack O'Neill/Colonel Jack O'Neill $7M 2008
Stargate SG-1: Children of the Gods - Final Cut (video) - Colonel Jack O'Neill 2009
Young Doctors in Love - Drug Dealer (uncredited) 1982
Ordinary Heroes - Tony Kaiser 1986
Odd Jobs - Spud 1986
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tiffani Thiessen photo Tiffani Thiessen
January 23, 1974
Long Beach, California, USA
Ewen Bremner photo Ewen Bremner
January 23, 1972
Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Julia Jones photo Julia Jones
January 23, 1981
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Mariska Hargitay photo Mariska Hargitay
January 23, 1964
Santa Monica, California, USA
Rutger Hauer photo Rutger Hauer
January 23, 1944
Breukelen, Utrecht, Netherlands
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page