Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Richard Dreyfuss
Richard Dreyfuss
Advertisement
Richard Dreyfuss info
Born: 29 October, 1947
Birth Name: Richard Stephen Dreyfus
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Spouse: Svetlana Erokhin (16 March 2006 – present)
Janelle Lacey (30 May 1999 – 2005) (divorced)
Jeramie Rain (20 March 1983 – August 1995) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 13 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Poseidon , What About Bob? , James and the Giant Peach , The American President , Red and more.
Richard Dreyfuss biography

This block contains the information about Richard Dreyfuss and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Richard Dreyfuss was born in October 1947 in Brooklyn which is one of the most prestigious and expensive blocks in New York. He is an American actor, who won the Oscar award for the best male performance by the time he was only 29 years old, which is quite a great thing that shows how big is his talent. He became the youngest winner of this award. Dreyfuss turned the attention upon himself between the critics and simple viewers after he performed the role of George Lucas in the movie “American Graffiti” which was filmed in 1973. Also he performed in “Shark” which was a horror movie filmed by the great Steven Spielberg in 1975. And also he performed in “Close contacts of the third part” in 1977. He got the Oscar award in 1977 after performing in the movie “Goodbye Darling”. The Oscar award became the highest peak in his carrier, which later went down after he was arrested for keeping cocaine at home. Later were some problems with the health. As the critics mentioned in their review, the most successful of his further movies was: “The opposite side of mister Holland” in 1995 for which he was nominated by the American Cinema Academy.
Where Richard Dreyfuss born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Richard Dreyfuss was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Richard Dreyfuss was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Richard Dreyfuss filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Richard Dreyfuss acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Poseidon - Richard Nelson $160M 2006 $22.2M $60.7M
The American President - Senator Bob Rumson $62M 1995 $65M
Red - Alexander Dunning $58M 2010 $21.8M $90.4M
James and the Giant Peach - Centipede (voice) $38M 1996 $135K $28.9M
What About Bob? - Dr. Leo Marvin $35M 1991 $63.7M
Always - Pete Sandich, Soundtrack ("Garryowen" (uncredited)) $31M 1989 $43.9M
W. - Dick Cheney $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
Piranha - Matt Boyd $24M 2010 $10.1M $25M
The Crew - Bobby Bartellemeo/Narrator $23M 2000 $4.05M $13M
Moon Over Parador - Jack Noah/President Alphonse Simms $20M 1988 $11.4M
Close Encounters of the Third Kind - Roy Neary $19.4M 1977 $128M
Let It Ride - Jay Trotter $18M 1989 $4.97M
My Life in Ruins - Irv, Soundtrack ("Blue Skies" (1926)) $17M 2009 $3.22M $8.66M
Apt Pupil - Special Thanks $14M 1998 $3.58M $8.84M
Down and Out in Beverly Hills - David 'Dave' Whiteman $14M 1986 $62.1M
Whose Life Is It Anyway? - Ken Harrison $13M 1981
Tin Men - Bill 'BB' Babowsky $11M 1987 $25.4M
The Old Man Who Read Love Stories - Antonio Bolivar $9.5M 2001
Who Is Cletis Tout? - Micah Tobias $9M 2001 $64.9K $252K
Stand by Me - The Writer $8M 1986 $52.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Richard Dreyfuss salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
What About Bob? 1991 $5,000,000
American Graffiti 1973 $480/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Janet Montgomery photo Janet Montgomery
October 29, 1985
Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK
Gabrielle Union photo Gabrielle Union
October 29, 1972
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Winona Ryder photo Winona Ryder
October 29, 1971
Winona, Minnesota, USA
Dan Castellaneta photo Dan Castellaneta
October 29, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Andrew Lee Potts photo Andrew Lee Potts
October 29, 1979
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page