zoe-saldana Zoe Saldana felt disrespected on 'Pirates Of The Caribbean' set
Richard Gere
Richard Gere
Richard Gere info
Born: 31 August, 1949
Birth Name: Richard Tiffany Gere
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Also Known As: Richard Gere, Richвdo Gia
Spouse: Carey Lowell (09 November 2002 – present) 1 child
Cindy Crawford (12 December 1991 – 01 December 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 11 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Runaway Bride , The Jackal , First Knight , The Cotton Club , Unfaithful and more.
Richard Gere biography

This block contains the information about Richard Gere and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Beau Garrett is an American actress that was born in the end of December 1982 in Topanga. Climbing her way to the Olympus of the show business, Beau started as a model, in the end of nineties she signed a contract, which was the beginning of a very successful carrier in that field of work. As an actress she debut in 2004, when she performed as the invited star in “The North Coast” TV show, it was a very popular TV show, and this way the number of her fans significantly increased. Two years later Beau appeared on the wide screens in the thriller of John Stockwell “The tourist”- the movie was so captivating, that the public and the critics welcomed her again in it. For the day of today she numbers more than fifteen roles in a famous TV projects. Since her childhood she was surrounded by her loving parents and her elder sister Odium, which was taking care of her, no matter where they were going. One of Beau’s favorite hobbies at that time was the horse riding. In 1990 she was hired by “Guess” and she works for them till current. In 2007 she performed in “Fantastic Four 2”. In 2010 she performed Jam’s role in “Throne”. Currently Beau is the official face of Revlon cosmetics together with Halle Berry and Jessica Alba; also she is the leading model of “Double D”, ‘Ranch” and “Cosmo Girl”
Where Richard Gere born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Richard Gere was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Richard Gere was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Richard Gere filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Richard Gere acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Runaway Bride - Ike Graham $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
The Jackal - Declan Mulqueen $60M 1997 $15.2M $54.9M
The Cotton Club - Dixie Dwyer, Musician (cornet solos) $58M 1984 $25.9M
First Knight - Lancelot $55M 1995 $37.6M
Unfaithful - Ed Sumner, Soundtrack (writer: "Piano Lesson (Score Cue)" (2002)) (performer: "Piano Lesson (Score Cue)" (2002)), Composer (cue "Piano Lesson {Score Cue}") $50M 2002 $14.1M $52.8M
Shall We Dance - John Clark $50M 2004 $11.8M $57.9M
Chicago - Billy Flynn, Soundtrack (performer: "All I Care About Is Love" (1975), "We Both Reached For The Gun" (1975), "Razzle Dazzle" (1975)) $45M 2002 $2.07M $171M
Amelia - George Putnam $40M 2009 $3.9M $14.2M
Autumn in New York - Will Keane $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
The Flock - Errol Babbage $35M 2007
The Mothman Prophecies - John Klein $32M 2002 $11.2M $35.2M
Primal Fear - Martin Vail $30M 1996 $294K $56.1M
Brooklyn's Finest - Eddie Dugan $25M 2009 $4.47M $27.2M
The Hunting Party - Simon Hunt $25M 2007 $39.6K $877K
The Hoax - Clifford Irving $25M 2006 $1.45M $7.16M
Hachi: A Dog's Tale - Parker Wilson, Producer $16M 2009
Pretty Woman - Edward Lewis, Soundtrack (writer: "Richard Gere's Piano Solo") (performer: "Richard Gere's Piano Solo") $14M 1990 $178M
Bee Season - Saul $14M 2005 $121K $1.18M
Dr T and the Women - Dr. T $12M 2000 $5.01M $13.1M
Beyond the Limit - Dr. Eduardo Plarr $11.8M 1983 $4.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Richard Gere salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Unfaithful 2002 $15,000,000
The Mothman Prophecies 2002 $15,000,000
Runaway Bride 1999 $13,000,000
Intersection 1994 $7,000,000
Richard Gere video

This part provides videos with Richard Gere. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Gene Hackman/Richard Gere (PoWeR) full movie 1986

Movie Star Bios - Richard Gere

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sara Ramirez photo Sara Ramirez
August 31, 1975
Mazatlan, Sinaloa, Mexico
Ryan Kelley photo Ryan Kelley
August 31, 1986
Glen Ellyn, Illinois, USA
Deborah Gibson photo Deborah Gibson
August 31, 1970
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Julie Brown photo Julie Brown
August 31, 1954
Van Nuys, California, USA
Mark L. Walberg photo Mark L. Walberg
August 31, 1962
Florence, South Carolina, USA
Latest Movies
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page