Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rick Moranis
Rick Moranis
Rick Moranis info
Born: 18 April, 1953
Birth Name: Frederick Alan Moranis
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Rick Moranis, Richard Moranis
Spouse: Anne Moranis (? – February 1991) (her death) 2 children
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Ghostbusters , Ghostbusters II , The Flintstones , Little Shop of Horrors , Spaceballs and more.
Watch movies with Rick Moranis online
Rick Moranis biography

This block contains the information about Rick Moranis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Frederick Alan "Rick" Moranis is April 18, 1954. The actor’s native town is Toronto. Rick Moranis grew up in a Jewish family. In the 1970s he worked (under the name Rick Allen) as a disk jockey at the various radio stations in Toronto. Together with Ken Finklmen they created a great comedy radio show for the Canadian Broadcasting Corporation. The acting career of Rick Maranis began on television in 1977. Moranis is known as one of "McKenzie Brothers”, who are a couple of comic characters. This duet was created by him and Dave Thomas, as a protest against the nationalization of Canadian television. Later, Moranis and Thomas were awarded the “Order of Canada” for their contribution to the country's culture. "The Brothers McKenzie" debuted on the screen in the movie in 1983 in the film "Strange Beer" (1983). As a comic, actor Rick Moranis, is best known through the fantastic movie "Ghostbusters I-II» (1984-1989), great parodies of Mel Brooks of "Star Wars" - "Space balls" (1987), the film version of "Flintstones" (1994). Also the actor took part in the TV series about half-crazy inventor Wayne Shali - the first in this series was the film "Honey, I Shrunk the Kids" (1989). Rick is a popular comedian of America.
Where Rick Moranis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rick Moranis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rick Moranis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rick Moranis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rick Moranis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Flintstones - Barney Rubble $45M 1994 $131M
Ghostbusters II - Louis Tully $37M 1989 $112M
Ghostbusters - Louis Tully, Writer (uncredited) $32M 1984 $13.6M $239M
Little Shop of Horrors - Seymour Krelborn, Soundtrack (performer: "Skid Row (Downtown)", "Da-Doo", "Grow For Me", "Feed Me (Git It)", "Suddenly, Seymour", "The Meek Shall Inherit") $25M 1986 $38.7M
Spaceballs - Dark Helmet $22.7M 1987 $38.1M
Brewster's Millions - Morty King $20M 1985 $38.8M
Big Bully - David Leary $15M 1996 $4.08M
Club Paradise - Barry Nye $15M 1986 $12.3M
Streets of Fire - Billy Fish $14.5M 1984 $5.6M
The Adventures of Bob & Doug McKenzie: Strange Brew - Bob McKenzie, Writer (written by), Director $4M 1983
Honey, I Shrunk the Audience (short) - Wayne Szalinski (uncredited) 1994
Head Office - Howard Gross 1985 $1.46M
Little Giants - Danny O'Shea 1994 $19.3M
My Blue Heaven - Barney Coopersmith 1990 $23.6M
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves (video) - Wayne Szalinski 1997
Rudolph the Red-Nosed Reindeer & the Island of Misfit Toys (video) - The Toy Taker/Mr. Cuddles the Teddy Bear (voice) (as Richard Moranis) 2001
Brother Bear - Rutt (voice) 2003 $292K $85.3M
The Wild Life - Harry 1984 $9.5M
Sing Along Songs: Brother Bear - On My Way (video short) - Actor 2003
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids - Wayne Szalinski 1989 $131M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alia Shawkat photo Alia Shawkat
April 18, 1989
Riverside, California, USA
James Woods photo James Woods
April 18, 1947
Vernal, Utah, USA
Jane Leeves photo Jane Leeves
April 18, 1961
Ilford, Essex, England, UK
Brittany Robertson photo Brittany Robertson
April 18, 1990
Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Rosie Huntington-Whiteley photo Rosie Huntington-Whiteley
April 18, 1987
Devon, England, UK
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page