demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rihanna
Rihanna
Advertisement
Rihanna info
Born: 20 February, 1988
Birth Name: Robyn Rihanna Fenty
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: RiRi / Caribbean Queen / The Barbados Babe / Thund
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: Wild Child , I Love You, Man , 21 , The Hangover , Sydney White and more.
Watch movies with Rihanna online
Movie Year
Battleship Battleship 2012
Rihanna biography

This block contains the information about Rihanna and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rihanna, whose real name is Robyn Rihanna Fenty, was born in February 1988, on the Barbados Island. Her parents were Ronald and Monica, who were people that lived on the island from generation to generation. Rihanna has two younger brothers- Radjad and Rory. Her childhood was not different from the childhood of the majority of girls who lived on the island. At first she went to the secondary and later to the high school. The future star liked singing since being a little girl, but not that much fro the public, she liked singing for herself. The performing of Mariah Carey’s song on the school stage brought her the title of “Miss School” in her school in 2004. By the time she was 15 she was lucky enough to meet the producer Evan Rogers who was resting on Barbados with his family at that time. After he listened to her he decided to help the talented young girl, and brought her to USA while sending the copies with her voice to all the possible label studios. One of those copies came on the famous rapper’s Jay Z desk, the performance of the girl impressed him, and that is why he started working with the girl. Her debut album was released in 2005, and became one of the first ones in the chart. In April 2006 she released the second album, which became on the top of all the possible charts not only in USA but in the entire world as well, and that is how she became mega popular.
Where Rihanna born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rihanna was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rihanna was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rihanna filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rihanna acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Hangover - Soundtrack ("Live Your Life") $35M 2009 $45M $277M
21 - Soundtrack (performer: "Shut Up and Drive") $35M 2008 $24.1M $81.2M
Wild Child - Soundtrack (performer: "Shut Up and Drive") $20M 2008 $831 $19.8K
Sydney White - Soundtrack (performer: "Breakin' Dishes") $16.5M 2007 $5.2M $11.7M
I Love You, Man - Soundtrack (performer: "Shut Up and Drive") 2009 $17.8M $71.3M
The House Bunny - Soundtrack (performer: "Take a Bow") 2008 $14.5M $48.2M
Grand Ma Takedown (short) - Soundtrack (performer: "Disturbia") 2010
Beethoven's Big Break (video) - Soundtrack (performer: "Shut Up and Drive") 2008
Are We Done Yet? - Soundtrack (performer: "Pon de Replay") 2007 $14.3M $50M
Bring It On: All or Nothing (video) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "Pon De Replay", "SOS") 2006
College Road Trip - Soundtrack (performer: "Shut Up and Drive") 2008 $13.6M $45.6M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Anthony Head photo Anthony Head
February 20, 1954
Camden, London, England, UK
Lili Taylor photo Lili Taylor
February 20, 1967
Glencoe, Illinois, USA
Lauren Ambrose photo Lauren Ambrose
February 20, 1978
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Willie Garson photo Willie Garson
February 20, 1964
Highland Park, New Jersey, USA
Andrea Savage photo Andrea Savage
February 20, 1973
Santa Monica, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page