Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ringo Starr
Ringo Starr
Advertisement
Ringo Starr info
Born: 7 July, 1940
Birth Name: Richard Starkey
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Ritchie
Also Known As: Ringo Starr, The Beatles, Richard Starkey, Richard Starkey MBE, Richard Starkey M.B.E., Ringo
Spouse: Barbara Bach (27 April 1981 – present)
Maureen Starkey (11 February 1965 – 17 July 1975) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 3 wins & 4 nominations
Known for: A Guy Thing , 50 First Dates , Give My Regards to Broad Street , Funny People , Curly Sue and more.
Ringo Starr biography

This block contains the information about Ringo Starr and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ringo Starr is a British musician, actor, director, writer, and artist best known as the drummer of The Beatles who also coined the title 'A Hard day's Night' for The Beatles' first movie.

He was born Richard Starkey on July 7, 1940, in a small two-storey house in the working class area of Liverpool, Merseyside, England. His father, Richard Starkey, was a former dockworker turned baker; his mother, Elsie Starkey, was a bakery worker.
Where Ringo Starr born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ringo Starr was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ringo Starr was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ringo Starr filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ringo Starr acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
50 First Dates - Soundtrack (performer: "My Little Grass Shack in Kealakekua Hawaii") $75M 2004 $45.1M $121M
Funny People - Soundtrack (writer: "Photograph") (performer: "Photograph") $75M 2009 $22.7M $51.8M
Curly Sue - Soundtrack (performer: "You Never Know") $25M 1991 $33.7M
A Guy Thing - Soundtrack (writer: "Blink") (performer: "Blink") $20M 2003 $8.01M $15.4M
Give My Regards to Broad Street - Ringo $9M 1984
Help! - Ringo (as The Beatles) $1.5M 1965
200 Motels - Larry The Dwarf/Frank Zappa $679K 1971
A Hard Day's Night - Ringo $560K 1964 $50.4K $1M
Ringo Rama (video documentary short) - Himself, Producer, Director, Cinematographer $7.5K 2003
That'll Be the Day - Mike 1973
Lisztomania - The Pope 1975
Born to Boogie (documentary) - Himself, Producer, Director, Cinematographer (as Richard Starkey), Thanks 1972
Let It Be (documentary) - Himself (The Beatles), Soundtrack (writer: "Dig It"), Executive Producer 1970
Son of Dracula - Merlin, the Magician, Producer, Editor 1974
Come Together - Producer 1971
Blindman - Candy 1971
The Cooler (short) - Actor 1982
The Magic Christian - Youngman Grand 1969
Reflections on Love (short) - Actor 1966
Candy - Emmanuel 1968
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jorja Fox photo Jorja Fox
July 7, 1968
New York City, New York, USA
Julianna Guill photo Julianna Guill
July 7, 1987
Winston-Salem, North Carolina, USA
Kirsten Vangsness photo Kirsten Vangsness
July 7, 1972
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Claire Holt photo Claire Holt
July 7, 1988
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Shelley Duvall photo Shelley Duvall
July 7, 1949
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page