Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rip Torn
Rip Torn
Rip Torn info
Born: 6 February, 1931
Birth Name: Elmore Ruel Torn Jr.
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Spouse: Geraldine Page ( 1963 – 13 June 1987) (her death) 3 children
Ann Wedgeworth (15 January 1955 – 1961) (divorced) 1 child
Amy Wright (? – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 4 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Bee Movie , The Insider , Men in Black II , Hercules , Men in Black and more.
Watch movies with Rip Torn online
Rip Torn biography

This block contains the information about Rip Torn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rip was the nick name given to the young Elmore by his father. Till the time when he started being interested with the architecture in the Texas University he was studying cattle farming for some time. In 1955 when he was 24, he went to New York where he was discovered by the movie director Elea Kazan. Elea brought him to the acting studio and gave him a work. Later he performed one of the main roles on the Broadway stage in the play “The Cats on the hot Roof”. That is how by the end of the fifties he became one of the TV stars who worked only in the live show. In 1956 he debut in the cinema while having a small role in the movie “The Doll”. The further development of his carrier was due to the fact that he took classes of art performance in Lee Strasberg’s school. And by the time he finished with the classes he was already able to perform drama and comedy roles. In 1959 was performed his first significant role in a movie, that was in the film “The Hill of the killed swine” in which participated Gregory Peck. In 1968 was his debut as a theater director in the “Beard” performance. The same year he performed the main role in the movie “Behind that part of the law” which was set by Norman Mailer. In 1969 he became one of the leaders of the “One man show”.
Where Rip Torn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rip Torn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rip Torn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rip Torn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rip Torn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bee Movie - Lou Lo Duca (voice) $150M 2007 $25.6M $127M
Men in Black II - Zed $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
The Insider - John Scanlon $90M 1999 $6.71M $29M
Men in Black - Chief Agent Zed $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
Hercules - Zeus (voice) $70M 1997 $250K $99M
Yours, Mine and Ours - Commandant Sherman $45M 2005 $17.5M $53.4M
Marie Antoinette - Louis XV $40M 2006 $5.36M $16M
Wonder Boys - Quentin 'Q' Morewood $35M 2000 $5.81M $19.4M
Zoom - Larraby $35M 2006 $4.51M $11.6M
Welcome to Mooseport - Bert Langdon $26M 2004 $6.78M $14.5M
City Heat - Primo Pitt $25M 1984 $38.3M
RoboCop 3 - The CEO $23.5M 1993 $10.7M
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - Patches O'Houlihan $20M 2004 $30.1M $114M
Freddy Got Fingered - Jim Brody $15M 2001 $7.1M $14.2M
Three Days to Vegas - Joe Wallace $12M 2007
Nadine - Buford Pope $12M 1987 $5.67M
Canadian Bacon - General Dick Panzer $11M 1995 $178K
Eulogy - Edmund Collins $10M 2004 $41.8K $70.5K
The Beastmaster - Maax $8M 1982
The Golden Boys - Capt. Jeremiah Burgess $8M 2008 $18.4K $184K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Zsa Zsa Gabor photo Zsa Zsa Gabor
February 6, 1917
Budapest, Austria-Hungary (now Hungar
Alice Eve photo Alice Eve
February 6, 1982
London, England, UK
Josh Stewart photo Josh Stewart
February 6, 1977
Diana, West Virginia, USA
Alice Greczyn photo Alice Greczyn
February 6, 1986
Walnut Creek, California, USA
Mike Farrell photo Mike Farrell
February 6, 1939
St. Paul, Minnesota, USA
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
A Most Wanted Man
A Most Wanted Man
Released: 2014-03-31
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page