joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Rita Wilson
Rita Wilson
Advertisement
Rita Wilson info
Born: 26 October, 1956
Birth Name: Margarita Ibrahimoff
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Spouse: Tom Hanks (30 April 1988 – present) two children.
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Mamma Mia! , It's Complicated , Runaway Bride , Jingle All the Way , The Story of Us and more.
Rita Wilson biography

This block contains the information about Rita Wilson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rita Wilson (her real name is Margarita Ibragimova) was born in October 1956 in LA. Her father Pomak was a Muslim who was born in Greece, and who later became Christian Orthodox. Before immigrating to USA he lived in Bulgaria and in Turkey. Her mother Dorothy was born and grew up in a Greek village on the Albanian border. Due to various reasons the entire family had to change their names, and that is how they became Wilson, by using the name of the closest street. Rita was always dreaming of a carrier of an actress and by the time she grew up she started making her dreams come true. In the beginning of eighties she was already performing in various movies. One of her most significant roles was performing astronaut’s wife’s role in a popular TV show. Also she was very successful while performing on the theatre stage. She was playing on the Broadway’s stage since July 2006 she performed Roxy’s role in the mega popular musical “Chicago”. The same significant place in her carrier of an actress was occupying the work as a producer. For example she was the producer of the movie “My big Greek wedding” which later became a very successful project. In April 1988 she married with Tom Hanks with whom she has two children.
Where Rita Wilson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rita Wilson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rita Wilson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rita Wilson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rita Wilson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
It's Complicated - Trisha $85M 2009 $22.1M $113M
Runaway Bride - Ellie Graham $70M 1999 $35.1M $152M
Jingle All the Way - Liz Langston $60M 1996 $12.1M $60.6M
Mamma Mia! - Executive Producer $52M 2008 $27.8M $144M
The Story of Us - Rachel $50M 1999 $9.67M $27.1M
The Bonfire of the Vanities - P.R. Woman $47M 1990 $15.7M
Old Dogs - Jenna $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
That Thing You Do! - Marguerite $26M 1996 $6.21M $25.8M
Psycho - Caroline $25M 1998 $10M $21.4M
The Glass House - Grace Avery-Baker (uncredited) $22M 2001 $5.74M $18M
Sleepless in Seattle - Suzy $21M 1993 $127M
Connie and Carla - Executive Producer $20M 2004 $3.25M $8.05M
My Life in Ruins - Elinor, Executive Producer $17M 2009 $3.22M $8.66M
Raise Your Voice - Francis Fletcher $15M 2004 $4.02M $10.4M
Mixed Nuts - Catherine $15M 1994 $6.8M
Auto Focus - Anne Crane $7M 2002 $124K $2.06M
The Chumscrubber - Terri Bratley $6.8M 2005 $28.5K $49.5K
My Big Fat Greek Wedding - Producer $5M 2002 $597K $241M
Beautiful Ohio - Judith Messerman $3.5M 2006
Spinout - Bit Girl (uncredited) 1966
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Maillet photo Robert Maillet
October 26, 1969
Ste-Marie-de-Kent, New Brunswick, Canada
Julie Dawn Cole photo Julie Dawn Cole
October 26, 1957
Guildford, Surrey, England, UK
Cary Elwes photo Cary Elwes
October 26, 1962
London, England, UK
Tom Cavanagh photo Tom Cavanagh
October 26, 1963
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Seth MacFarlane photo Seth MacFarlane
October 26, 1973
Kent, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page