jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rob Lowe
Rob Lowe
Advertisement
Rob Lowe info
Born: 17 March, 1964
Birth Name: Robert Hepler Lowe
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Sheryl Berkoff (22 July 1991 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for 4 Golden Globes. Another 3 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: View from the Top , Austin Powers in Goldmember , The Invention of Lying , Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me , Contact and more.
Rob Lowe biography

This block contains the information about Rob Lowe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rob Hapler Low is an American actor, producer and scenario writer, who was born in the middle of March 1964 in Virginia. One of his successful works was the role of Sam Alden in the movie “Thursday’s Child” in 1983. For this role he got his first Golden Globe award in the nomination “The Best Male role in a movie or TV show”. In the same year he debut on the big screen in a criminal drama by Francis Ford Coppola “The Rogue” where also performed Emilio Estevez. The role of Curtis is still considered one of the best acting works of Rob. In 1985 Rob and Emilio again took part in a mutual project. The performed main roles in the melodrama “St. Elm’s fire” made them unbelievably popular. The next Golden Globe was received by Rob in 1987, in the nomination the best supporting actor, after he performed the role of emotionally unstable psycho Rory in melodrama “The Dance”. In 1988 he was involve in a scandal based on sexual basis, after a video tape of him making sex with two women, one of which was 16th only got into the press. On the same tape were he and his friend Justin making sex with a young American model in a hotel in Paris. Those two videos seriously destroyed his carrier and reputation. Later he went through a course of medication to get rid of sexual addiction and to get rid of alcohol. By the end of those his reputation was restored. In 1991 he married with Sheryl Bercoff with who he is still together and has two children.
Where Rob Lowe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rob Lowe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rob Lowe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rob Lowe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rob Lowe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Contact - Richard Rank $90M 1997 $20.6M $101M
Austin Powers in Goldmember - Middle Number Two $63M 2002 $73.1M $213M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Young Number Two $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
View from the Top - Co-Pilot Steve Bench $30M 2003 $7.01M $15.6M
The Invention of Lying - Brad Kessler $18.5M 2009 $7.03M $18.4M
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery - Decapitated Henchman's Friend (uncredited) $17M 1997 $9.55M $53.9M
The Outsiders - Sodapop Curtis $10M 1983 $25.6M
The Hotel New Hampshire - John Berry $7.5M 1984 $5.1M
Thank You for Smoking - Jeff Megall $6.5M 2005 $263K $24.8M
Proximity - William Conroy $6M 2001
The Specials - The Weevil $1M 2000 $10.1K $13K
Go-Go's: Prime Time (video short) - Hunk at the dance ("Turn to You") 1985
Masquerade - Tim Whalen 1988 $15.9M
Illegally Yours - Richard Dice 1988 $259K
Bad Influence - Alex 1990 $12.6M
Oxford Blues - Nick De Angelo 1984
The Finest Hour - Lawrence Hammer 1991
The Dark Backward - Dirk Delta 1991
Class - Skip 1983
Square Dance - Rory 1987 $225K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vicki Lewis photo Vicki Lewis
March 17, 1960
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Gary Sinise photo Gary Sinise
March 17, 1955
Blue Island, Illinois, USA
Eliza Bennett photo Eliza Bennett
March 17, 1992
Reading, Berkshire, England, UK
Patrick Duffy photo Patrick Duffy
March 17, 1949
Townsend, Montana, USA
Kurt Russell photo Kurt Russell
March 17, 1951
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page