Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Robbie Coltrane
Robbie Coltrane
Robbie Coltrane info
Born: 30 March, 1950
Birth Name: Anthony Robert McMillan
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Robbie Coltrane, Mr. Robbie Coltrane, Charlie McManus
Spouse: Rhona Gemmell (11 December 1999 – present) (separated) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 6 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Van Helsing and more.
Robbie Coltrane biography

This block contains the information about Robbie Coltrane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anthony Robert McMillan was born in March 1950 in Ratingen city, which is located in South Lanarkshire in Scotland. He is a Scottish TV and cinema actor, who is also a comic and scenario writer. He became famous after performing Doctor Eddie’s role in the famous British TV show called “Method of Cracker” and also he performed Hagrid’s role in all the movies about the young magician Harry Potter. Also it is interesting to know that he performed the role of sister Inviolate in the movie “Running nuns”. His pen name he got in the honor of the famous jazz performer John Coltrane. The first appearance on the stage, was on the BBC channel in 1981, in the comedy TV show called “A kick up eighties”/ Later he also performed in different sketches and comedy shows, such as: “The Comic Strip Presents” which was released in 1982, and in “Alfresco” TV show which was on the TV since 1983- till 1984. Soon Coltrane started getting roles in the cinema in such movies, as: “Flash Gordon” in 1980, “The live report about death” in 1980, in “Cruel” in 1983 and in many, many others. In 1989 he got Falstaff’s role in the movie “Henry the Fifth” which was directed by Kenneth Bran. In the beginning of nineties his carrier began to decrease though he was implemented in a variety of different shows, finally in the middle of nineties, he was offered a role in “Golden Eye” movie about the famous agent James Bond, later he performed in the next part of this movie, in “And the entire world is not enough” in 1999. In 2001 he performed in the famous movie “From Hell” with Johnnie Depp.
Where Robbie Coltrane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robbie Coltrane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robbie Coltrane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robbie Coltrane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robbie Coltrane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Rubeus Hagrid $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Rubeus Hagrid $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Van Helsing - Mr. Hyde $160M 2004 $51.7M $120M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Rubeus Hagrid $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Rubeus Hagrid $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
The World Is Not Enough - Valentin Zukovsky $135M 1999 $35.5M $127M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Rubeus Hagrid $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Rubeus Hagrid $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Ocean's Twelve - Matsui $110M 2004 $39.2M $126M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Rubeus Hagrid $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
GoldenEye - Valentin Dmitrovich Zukovsky $58M 1995 $107M
Alex Rider: Operation Stormbreaker - Prime Minister $40M 2006 $215K $653K
From Hell - Sergeant Peter Godley $35M 2001 $11M $31.6M
Flash Gordon - Man at Airfield $35M 1980
Message in a Bottle - Charlie Toschi $30M 1999 $18.9M $52.8M
Revolution - New York Burgher $28M 1985 $185K
Krull - Rhun $27M 1983
The Brothers Bloom - Curator $20M 2008 $90.4K $3.52M
Let It Ride - Ticket Seller $18M 1989 $4.97M
Henry V - Sir John Falstaff $9M 1989 $10.2M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jessica Cauffiel photo Jessica Cauffiel
March 30, 1976
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Juliet Landau photo Juliet Landau
March 30, 1965
Los Angeles, California, USA
John Astin photo John Astin
March 30, 1930
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Jason Dohring photo Jason Dohring
March 30, 1982
Ohio, USA
Cassie Scerbo photo Cassie Scerbo
March 30, 1990
Long Island, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Price Check
Price Check
Released: 2014-04-01
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page