Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Robert Conrad
Robert Conrad
Robert Conrad info
Born: 1 March, 1929
Birth Name: Conrad Robert Falk
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Nickname: Bob
Spouse: LaVelda Fann (28 March 1977 – present) 3 children
Joan Kenlay (23 February 1952 – 1977) (divorced) 5 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 win
Known for: Moving Violations , The Lady in Red , Jingle All the Way , Thundering Jets , Samurai Cowboy and more.
Robert Conrad biography

This block contains the information about Robert Conrad and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Conrad was born in Berdichev city which is located in Ukraine, in a region that earlier belonged to Poland and Russia. His father was an aristocrat with no ground; also he was a poet and an interpreter of English and French languages. After his father (who worked in the embassies) started involving in the political issue of the country, the whole family was exiled to Vologda in Russia. In 1989 his parents died of a difficult disease while he was sent t his uncle to Switzerland who greatly influenced his further life, and after he died he left him a big sum of money so he could live without feeling any need till the rest of his life. Conrad was travelling a lot, especially he was amazed with the Asian culture, and people who were leading a poor lifestyle, but still were very happy with what they were having. In 1894 Conrad has decided to stop travelling and to dedicate himself completely to the world of literature. That is how he started writing his novels, that later lied as a subject line to the filming of a great variety of movies. By the time he was 36 he settled for good in England, and became famous due to the romantic novels that he wrote and published. Nowadays a lot of his novels are used as a basis for creating some new movie.
Where Robert Conrad born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Conrad was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Conrad was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Conrad filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Conrad acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Jingle All the Way - Officer Hummell $60M 1996 $12.1M $60.6M
The Lady in Red - John Dillinger $400K 1979
Samurai Cowboy - Gabe McBride 1993
Thundering Jets - Lt. Robert 'Tiger Bob' Kiley 1958
Moving Violations - Chief Rowe (uncredited) 1985 $10.6M
The Bandits - Chris Barrett, Director, Writer (story) 1967
Young Dillinger - 'Pretty Boy' Floyd 1965
Dead Above Ground - Reed Wilson 2002
Palm Springs Weekend - Eric Dean 1963
Ven a cantar conmigo - Bob 1967
Wrong Is Right - Gen. Wombat 1982 $1.41M $3.29M
Sudden Death - Duke Smith 1977
La nueva Cenicienta - Bob Conrad 1964
Murph the Surf - Allan Kuhn 1975
New Jersey Turnpikes - Actor 1999
Red Nightmare (short) - Pete 1962
Garbage Day (short) - Garbage Thrower 1999
Juvenile Jungle - Bit Part (uncredited) 1958
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jack Davenport photo Jack Davenport
March 1, 1973
Suffolk, England, UK
George Eads photo George Eads
March 1, 1967
Fort Worth, Texas, USA
Dirk Benedict photo Dirk Benedict
March 1, 1945
Helena, Montana, USA
Mark-Paul Gosselaar photo Mark-Paul Gosselaar
March 1, 1974
Panorama City, California, USA
Jensen Ackles photo Jensen Ackles
March 1, 1978
Dallas, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Heathens and Thieves
Heathens and Thieves
Released: 2014-03-20
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page