madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Robert De Niro
Robert De Niro
Advertisement
Robert De Niro info
Born: 17 August, 1943
Birth Name: Robert Mario De Niro Jr.
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Also Known As: Robert De Niro, Robert DeNiro, Robert Denero, Robert De Niro Jr., Bobby DeNiro
Spouse: Grace Hightower (17 June 1997 – present) 1 child
Diahnne Abbott (28 April 1976 – 1988) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 34 nominations
Known for: Showtime , Little Fockers , The Good Shepherd , Public Enemies , Meet the Fockers and more.
Robert De Niro biography

This block contains the information about Robert De Niro and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert De Niro is simply a Hollywood legend. His career spans decades and he has made memorable movies in each of them. He started his career in the 1970s, starring in such movies like Godfather Part II, Taxi Driver, Mean Streets, The Deer Hunter and New York, New York. In the 1980s, his major roles included those in Raging Bull, The King Of Comedy, Once Upon a time in America and Midnight Run. In the 1990s, he starred in Goodfellas, Awakenings, Cape Fear, Heat, Casino, Ronin and Jackie Brown among others while in the new millennium his most successful movies were the Fockers films.
Where Robert De Niro born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert De Niro was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert De Niro was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert De Niro filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert De Niro acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Little Fockers - Jack Byrnes, Producer $100M 2010 $30.8M $145M
Public Enemies - Executive Producer (uncredited) $100M 2009 $25.3M $97M
The Good Shepherd - Bill Sullivan, Producer, Director $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
Showtime - Det. Mitch Preston $85M 2002 $15M $37.9M
Meet the Fockers - Jack Byrnes, Producer $80M 2004 $46.1M $279M
Arthur and the Invisibles - King (voice: English version) $80M 2006 $5.7M $15.1M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Fearless Leader, Producer $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Shark Tale - Don Lino (voice) $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Stardust - Captain Shakespeare $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
The Score - Nick Wells $68M 2001 $19M $71.1M
Righteous Kill - Turk $60M 2008 $16.3M $40.1M
City by the Sea - Vincent LaMarca $60M 2002 $8.94M $22.4M
Heat - Neil McCauley $60M 1995 $67.4M
Ronin - Sam $55M 1998 $12.7M $41.6M
Meet the Parents - Jack Byrnes, Producer $55M 2000 $28.6M $166M
The Fan - Gil Renard $55M 1996 $6.27M $18.6M
Casino - Sam 'Ace' Rothstein $52M 1995 $42.4M
Frankenstein - The Creature, Associate Producer $45M 1994 $22M
Sleepers - Father Bobby $44M 1996 $12.3M $53.3M
15 Minutes - Detective Eddie Flemming $42M 2001 $10.5M $24.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robert De Niro salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Little Fockers 2010 $20,000,000
Stone 2010 $2,500,000
Meet the Fockers 2004 $20,000,000
Analyze That 2002 $20,000,000
Showtime 2002 $17,500,000
The Score 2001 $15,000,000
Meet the Parents 2000 $13,500,000
Analyze This 1999 $8,000,000
Ronin 1998 $14,000,000
Sleepers 1996 $6,000,000
The Last Tycoon 1976 $200,000 + percentage of gross
Taxi Driver 1976 $35,000
The Wedding Party 1969 $50
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Helen McCrory photo Helen McCrory
August 17, 1968
London, England, UK
Rachel Hurd-Wood photo Rachel Hurd-Wood
August 17, 1990
Streatham, London, England, UK
Mark Salling photo Mark Salling
August 17, 1982
Dallas, Texas, USA
Donnie Wahlberg photo Donnie Wahlberg
August 17, 1969
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Larry B. Scott photo Larry B. Scott
August 17, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page