Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Robert Duvall
Robert Duvall
Advertisement
Robert Duvall info
Born: 5 January, 1931
Birth Name: Robert Selden Duvall
Height: 1.74 (5' 8½")
Also Known As: Robert Duvall, Robert Duval
Spouse: Luciana Pedraza (06 October 2004 – present)
Sharon Brophy (01 May 1991 – 1996) (divorced)
Gail Youngs (22 August 1982 – 1986) (divorced)
Barbara Benjamin (31 December 1964 – 1975) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 43 wins & 32 nominations
Known for: Gone in Sixty Seconds , The 6th Day , Four Christmases , Deep Impact , Days of Thunder and more.
Robert Duvall biography

This block contains the information about Robert Duvall and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Duvall was born in the beginning of 1931; he is a great American actor and producer. He is one of the veterans of the American cinema, he created a variety of drama hero’s between them were rangers and police officers. In seventies he got all the possible in the American cinema awards, including for performance in the best movies the world has ever seen. But his favorite genre of performance was western movies, because there he was able to perform a person that has the same personality as he. Due to the questionnaire made by BBC, his phrase in “Apocalypses Today” -“I love the smell of napalm in the mornings” is the most famous in the Hollywood’s history. Duvall is a fan of tango, and says that his favorite city is Buenos Aires, he is fluent in Spanish. In 2002 he filmed the movie killing tango; there the main role was performed by his wife, which was originated from Argentina. Robert Duvall’s wife the actress Luciana Pedrasa was the niece of the first pilot woman of the South American continent. In the published by the American Cinema Institute, not a long time ago list of the best movies of the twentieth century there are six movies with his appearance: “The Godfather”, “The Godfather 2”, ‘Apocalypse Today”, “The Net”, “To kill a mockingbird” and others. Duvall is the only actor with such a great result. Robert de Niro is the second one in the rating (there are only five movies) with him in the list.
Where Robert Duvall born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Duvall was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Duvall was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Duvall filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Duvall acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gone in Sixty Seconds - Otto Halliwell $90M 2000 $25.3M $102M
The 6th Day - Dr. Griffin Weir $82M 2000 $13M $34.5M
Four Christmases - Howard $80M 2008 $31.1M $120M
Deep Impact - Spurgeon Tanner $75M 1998 $41.2M $140M
Days of Thunder - Harry Hogge $60M 1990 $82.7M
A Civil Action - Jerome Facher $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
Gods and Generals - Gen. Robert E. Lee $56M 2003 $4.68M $12.9M
Lucky You - L. C. Cheever $55M 2007 $2.71M $5.76M
The Scarlet Letter - Roger Chillingworth $50M 1995 $10.4M
Kicking & Screaming - Buck Weston $45M 2005 $20.2M $52.6M
John Q - Lt. Frank Grimes $36M 2002 $23.6M $71M
Geronimo: An American Legend - Al Sieber $35M 1993 $13.7M
Phenomenon - Doc Brunder $32M 1996 $16.2M $105M
Apocalypse Now - Lieutenant Colonel Bill Kilgore, Soundtrack ("Love Me, And Let Me Love You") $31.5M 1979 $97K $78.8M
Secondhand Lions - Hub $30M 2003 $12.1M $41.4M
The Natural - Max Mercy $28M 1984 $48M
Open Range - Boss Spearman $26M 2003 $14M $58.3M
Falling Down - Detective Prendergast $25M 1993 $40.9M
The Gingerbread Man - Dixon Doss $25M 1998 $118K $1.53M
We Own the Night - Burt Grusinsky $21M 2007 $10.8M $28.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robert Duvall salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Godfather 1972 $36,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
America Olivo photo America Olivo
January 5, 1978
Van Nuys, California, USA
Clancy Brown photo Clancy Brown
January 5, 1959
Urbana, Ohio, USA
January Jones photo January Jones
January 5, 1978
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
Shea Whigham photo Shea Whigham
January 5, 1969
Tallahassee, Florida, USA
Vinnie Jones photo Vinnie Jones
January 5, 1965
Watford, Hertfordshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page