jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Advertisement
Robert Englund
Robert Englund
Advertisement
Robert Englund info
Born: 6 June, 1947
Birth Name: Robert Barton Englund
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Robert Englund, Robert 'Freddy' Englund, Robert and Nancy Englund
Spouse: Nancy Booth (01 October 1988 – present)
Roxanne Rogers ( 1986 – 1988) (divorced)
Elizabeth Gardner (15 September 1968 – 02 January 1986) (divorced)
Awards: 5 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Meet the Deedles , Freddy vs. Jason , Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare , Big Wednesday , Urban Legend and more.
Watch movies with Robert Englund online
Robert Englund biography

This block contains the information about Robert Englund and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Barton Englund was born in the beginning of June 1947 in Glendale. The actor was born in a family of a housewife and of an ingeneer in the air industry. It is interesting to know that his father was participating in the creation of a plain who was a sort of spy pplane. Robert has Swedish roots, though he is not able to speak Swedish at all. He started learning the art of Performance by the time he was twelve years olf while attending the Dramatic courses which were in the Oakland and Californian University. After that he began studying in the Michigan University there by the time he was finishing it he already was between the best students. He debut as an actor in a theatre play called “The Godspel” after which he played in a row of very good plays on the Broadway stage. His debut in the cinema was in the year 1974 after he played in the movie “Buster and Billie”. Later he played mostly negative roles, till the tiome when a famous producer Wes Craven has given him the main role in his new movie. This role has made him famous and at the same time he was not recognizable at all. In 2010 was released the remake of the legendary movie about Freddy Crueger where he was given the main role of a killer. In the spare time the actor likes spending time in his garden.
Where Robert Englund born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Englund was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Englund was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Englund filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Englund acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Freddy vs. Jason - Freddy Krueger $25M 2003 $36.4M $82.2M
Meet the Deedles - Nemo $24M 1998 $2.01M $4.31M
Urban Legend - Professor William Wexler $14M 1998 $10.5M $38M
Big Wednesday - Fly $11M 1978
Freddy's Dead: The Final Nightmare - Freddy Krueger $8.5M 1991 $34.9M
A Nightmare on Elm Street: The Dream Child - Freddy Krueger/Featured Maniac $8M 1989 $22.2M
A Nightmare on Elm Street 4: The Dream Master - Freddy Krueger $7M 1988 $49.4M
A Star Is Born - Marty (uncredited) $6M 1976
Wishmaster - Raymond Beaumont $5M 1997 $6.04M $15.7M
A Nightmare on Elm Street 3: Dream Warriors - Freddy Krueger $4.5M 1987 $44.8M
La lengua asesina - Chief Screw $4M 1996
Dead & Buried - Harry $3M 1981
The Vampyre Wars - Actor $3M 1996
Heartstopper - Sheriff Berger $3M 2006
2001 Maniacs - Mayor Buckman $3M 2005
Red - Mr. Doust $2.5M 2008 $3.18K $3.18K
A Nightmare on Elm Street Part 2: Freddy's Revenge - Freddy Krueger $2.2M 1985 $30M
Perfect Target (video) - Colonel Shakwell $2M 1997
A Nightmare on Elm Street - Fred Krueger $1.8M 1984 $1.27M $26.5M
Hatchet - Sampson $1.5M 2006
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robert Englund salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Freddy vs. Jason 2003 $1,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wes Johnson photo Wes Johnson
June 6, 1961
Arlington, Virginia, USA
Staci Keanan photo Staci Keanan
June 6, 1975
Devon, Pennsylvania, USA
Harvey Fierstein photo Harvey Fierstein
June 6, 1952
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Johnny Pacar photo Johnny Pacar
June 6, 1981
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Jason Isaacs photo Jason Isaacs
June 6, 1963
Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Bhopal: A Prayer for Rain
Released: 2014-03-30
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page