trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Robert Hoffman
Robert Hoffman
Advertisement
Robert Hoffman info
Born: 21 September, 1980
Birth Name: Robert James Hoffman III
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Rob
Also Known As: Robert Hoffman, Robert James Hoffman III, Robert Hoffman III, Rob Hoffman
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Gigli , Aliens in the Attic , Coach Carter , Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights , Vanilla Sky and more.
Watch movies with Robert Hoffman online
Robert Hoffman biography

This block contains the information about Robert Hoffman and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Hoffman was born in September 1980 in Gainesville which is located in Florida. He started dancing while being influenced by the video released by Michael Jackson, which was called “Thriller”. He started learning how to dance by the time he was in the kinder garden, and later he continued his education in the school of arts. Later he began performing with the South Ballet troupe which was lead by Wes Chapman- who was the legend of the American Ballet. Also he played in a romantic comedy “She is a man” which was released in 2006 and in variety of other teen comedies. In 2006 he played in six episodes of the dramatic TV show released by the Fox Channel, and in improvised show by Nick Cannon. Hoffman is highly demanded as a dancer and choreographer. For the movie “Dance in the streets” he was honored with the American Choreographic Award which he shared with two of his colleagues who also played some roles. As a dancer he worked with a variety of first size stars, such as: Christina Aguilera, Usher and many, many others. For some of them he was setting the dance for the videos to their songs. In the spare time he likes filming some short length movies. Also he likes swimming and playing tennis.
Where Robert Hoffman born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Hoffman was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Hoffman was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Hoffman filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Hoffman acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Vanilla Sky - Dancer (uncredited) $68M 2001 $25M $101M
Gigli - Beach Dancer $54M 2003 $3.75M $5.66M
Aliens in the Attic - Ricky Dillman $45M 2009 $8.01M $25.2M
Coach Carter - Dancer $30M 2005 $29.2M $67.3M
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights - Dancer $25M 2004 $5.81M $14.1M
Step Up 2: The Streets - Chase $23M 2008 $22.1M $58M
She's the Man - Justin $20M 2006 $10.7M $33.7M
From Justin to Kelly - Dancer $12M 2003 $2.72M $4.92M
You Got Served - Max (as Robert James Hoffman III), Additional Choreographer (as Robert James Hoffman III) $8M 2004 $16.1M $40.1M
Burning Palms - Chad Bower $5.8M 2010
Guess Who - Dancer (as Robert James Hoffman III) 2005 $20.7M $68M
Shrooms - Bluto 2007 $1.85K $1.85K
I? (short) - Older David 2005
The Onion Movie - Lollipop Love Dancer (as Robert James Hoffman III) 2008
BoyBand - Garth 2010
Bag Boy - Clyde 'Windmill' Wynorski 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Luke Wilson photo Luke Wilson
September 21, 1971
Dallas, Texas, USA
David Wenham
September 21, 1965
Marrickville, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Bill Murray photo Bill Murray
September 21, 1950
Wilmette, Illinois, USA
Cheryl Hines photo Cheryl Hines
September 21, 1965
Miami Beach, Florida, USA
Christian Serratos photo Christian Serratos
September 21, 1990
Pasadena, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wish I Was Here
Wish I Was Here
Released: 2014-07-25
Hulluna Saraan
Hulluna Saraan
Released: 2014-03-20
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page