jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Robert Loggia
Robert Loggia
Robert Loggia info
Born: 3 January, 1930
Birth Name: Salvatore Loggia
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Also Known As: Robert Loggia, Roberto Loggia, Robertson Loggia
Spouse: Audrey O Brien' (27 December 1982 – present) 1 child
Marjorie Sloan ( 1954 – ?) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Independence Day , Smilla's Sense of Snow , Over the Top , Scarface , Holy Man and more.
Watch movies with Robert Loggia online
Robert Loggia biography

This block contains the information about Robert Loggia and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Loggia is an American actor who was born in NY in the beginning of January 1930. He grew up in one of the South Manhattan’s blocks which were also called “The Little Italy”. This was also the place where he began attending the school of performing arts. Robert has graduated the Missouri’s University where his major was journalistic. After graduating the university he went to the army, where he spend a few years, during which he dound his own little troupe that was helping the soldiers to forget for a little while of their problems, and to start enjoying the life. Since beign a teenager Robert was very active in all sorts of performing arts. He had a very serious voicem due to which he differed significantly from his colleagues. As a result he was invited to perform in different movies quite a lot. During his carrier he played in a variety of movies about the gangsters. In his rich list were also a lot of heroes with various nationalities. He was originally from Sicilia- and was in front of a mob originally from Egypt. Since 1955 he is the member of NY’s studio. During almost twenty years he comprised the work in the theatre with the filming in the cinema and on the television. It is interesting to know that the actor is married with the woman that has nothing to do with the world of the show business, together they rase two beautiful daughters: Tracy and Christina.
Where Robert Loggia born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Loggia was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Loggia was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Loggia filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Loggia acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Independence Day - General William Grey $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
Holy Man - McBainbridge $60M 1998 $5.11M $12.1M
Smilla's Sense of Snow - Moritz Jasperson $35M 1997 $107K $2.22M
Over the Top - Jason Cutler $25M 1987 $16.1M
Scarface - Frank Lopez $25M 1983 $243K $44.7M
Return to Me - Angelo Pardipillo $24M 2000 $7.82M $32.7M
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Joseph $20M 1965 $8M
Big - MacMillan $18M 1988 $115M
Lost Highway - Mr. Eddy/Dick Laurent $15M 1997 $213K $3.8M
Jagged Edge - Sam Ransom $15M 1985 $40.5M
Armed and Dangerous - Michael Carlino $12M 1986 $15.9M
Wide Awake - Grandpa Beal $7M 1998 $95.9K $258K
The Shipment - Frank Colucci $5.5M 2001
Rain - Jake Marvin $5M 2006
Psycho II - Dr. Bill Raymond $5M 1983 $32M
Forget About It - Carl Campobasso $4M 2006
Wild Seven - Mackey Willis $3M 2006
Che! - Faustino Morales $2.8M 1969 $2M
All Over Again - Zack $1M 2001
The Least of These - Father William Jennings $1M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Alexander photo Sarah Alexander
January 3, 1971
London, England, UK
Danica McKellar photo Danica McKellar
January 3, 1975
La Jolla, California, USA
Dabney Coleman photo Dabney Coleman
January 3, 1932
Austin, Texas, USA
Mel Gibson photo Mel Gibson
January 3, 1956
Peekskill, New York, USA
Victoria Principal photo Victoria Principal
January 3, 1950
Fukuoka, Japan
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page