Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Robert Redford
Robert Redford
Robert Redford info
Born: 18 August, 1936
Birth Name: Charles Robert Redford Jr.
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Bob
Spouse: Sibylle Szaggars (11 July 2009 – present)
Lola Van Wagenen (12 September 1958 – 1985) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 23 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: The Legend of Bagger Vance , The Horse Whisperer , A Civil Action , Spy Game , The Last Castle and more.
Robert Redford biography

This block contains the information about Robert Redford and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Redford was born in august 1937 in Santa Monica in a simple family of a merchant, who was trying his best to give the best possible education to his son. Also his father was teaching him, that he should learn very well, because only this way he would be able to have a good life in the future. That is why Robert was a good student at school and later he went studying to the university in Colorado. In 2007 he performed in the movie with a strange name “Lions for the lambs”. It is interesting to speak about his private life, because it was much calmer when his carrier was. During his life he was married only once. In September 1958 was his wedding with Lola Redford, which was three years younger, whom he met and falls in love with in the college. She quit college in order to marry him and to be there every time he will need her. Redford confessed ones, that without her support he wouldn’t ever achieve the heights that he achieved. An affair with Sophia Braga, with whom he was performing in the same movie, has lead him to a divorce with his wife in 1985, with whom the actor was happily living for more than twenty years, and with whom he grow three sons and one daughter together. One of his sons has become a scenario writer, while his daughter followed his steps and became an actress.
Where Robert Redford born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Redford was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Redford was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Redford filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Redford acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spy Game - Nathan D. Muir $92M 2001 $21.7M $62.3M
The Legend of Bagger Vance - Producer, Director $60M 2000 $11.5M $30.7M
The Last Castle - Lt. Gen. Eugene Irwin $60M 2001 $7.09M $18.2M
A Civil Action - Producer $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
The Horse Whisperer - Tom Booker, Producer, Director $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
Up Close & Personal - Warren Justice $60M 1996 $187K $51M
Legal Eagles - Tom Logan $40M 1986 $49.9M
Indecent Proposal - John Gage $38M 1993 $107M
Lions for Lambs - Professor Stephen Malley, Producer, Director $35M 2007 $6.7M $15M
Out of Africa - Denys, Soundtrack (performer: "Missouri Waltz" (1914) (uncredited)) $31M 1985 $87.1M
Havana - Jack Weil $30M 1990 $9.24M
An Unfinished Life - Einar Gilkyson $30M 2005 $1.01M $8.54M
The Natural - Roy Hobbs $28M 1984 $48M
A Bridge Too Far - Major Cook $26M 1977 $50.8M
All the President's Men - Bob Woodward $8.5M 1976
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - Executive Producer $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
The Great Gatsby - Jay Gatsby $6.5M 1974
Ordinary People - Director $6M 1980 $54.8M
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid - The Sundance Kid $6M 1969 $102M
No Looking Back - Executive Producer $6M 1998 $44K $143K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robert Redford salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Last Castle 2001 $11,000,000
The Electric Horseman 1979 $3,500,000
A Bridge Too Far 1977 $2,000,000
The Sting 1973 $500,000
War Hunt 1962 $500.00
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Edward Norton photo Edward Norton
August 18, 1969
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Kaitlin Olson photo Kaitlin Olson
August 18, 1975
Portland, Oregon, USA
Roman Polanski photo Roman Polanski
August 18, 1933
Paris, France
Mika Boorem photo Mika Boorem
August 18, 1987
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Jacob Vargas photo Jacob Vargas
August 18, 1971
Michoacan, Mexico
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page