Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Robert Vaughn
Robert Vaughn
Robert Vaughn info
Born: 22 November, 1932
Birth Name: Robert Francis Vaughn
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Robert Vaughn, Robert Vaughan
Spouse: Linda Staab (29 June 1974 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 3 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Bullitt , The Towering Inferno , The Ten Commandments , Joe's Apartment , Day of Resurrection and more.
Robert Vaughn biography

This block contains the information about Robert Vaughn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robert Vaughn was born at the end of November 1932 in Manhattan, in a family of two actors. As his parents were often relocated due to their work’s obligations, at some point they lost the understanding each other point, and as a result his parents divorced and he had to relocate with his mother to Minnesota, where were living her parents. He grew up in Minnesota, where his grandmother was the only person who was taking care of him, as his mother was too busy with her work, and later with her new “attractions”. By the time he grew up a little he went to the courses of performing arts, which he finished pretty well. And soon after that he was already on the stage of the movie “No time left”. His performance in it was so good, though it was his first experience of performing, that he began getting various invitations to play in other movies. The third movie in which he played has brought him a nomination for the Oscar award, but Oscar couldn’t break through the Hollywood road till 1964 when he signed a contract for the role of a super cool agent in a spy TV show. After that he promised himself that he will never appear on the television again, but in 1972 he played again a guest star’s role in a TV show.
Where Robert Vaughn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robert Vaughn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robert Vaughn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robert Vaughn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robert Vaughn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Day of Resurrection - Senator Barkley $16M 1980
The Towering Inferno - Senator Parker $14M 1974 $116M
The Ten Commandments - Spearman/Hebrew at Golden Calf (uncredited) $13.5M 1956 $80M
Joe's Apartment - Senator Dougherty $13M 1996 $1.85M $4.61M
Bullitt - Chalmers $5.5M 1968
Pootie Tang - Dick Lecter $3M 2001 $1.51M $3.29M
Battle Beyond the Stars - Gelt $2M 1980
Happy Hour - Tulley Sr. $1.62M 2003
2BPerfectlyHonest - Nick $1.5M 2004
Motel Blue - Chief MacIntyre $1.25M 1997
Witch Academy - The Devil $140K 1993
Scene Stealers - Dr. Gadsden Braden $75K 2004
Teenage Cave Man - The Symbol Maker's Teenage Son $70K 1958
Starship Invasions - Prof. Allan Duncan 1977
Atraco en la jungla - Tony 1976
Scar Tissue - Stuart Chase 1975
The Man from Independence - Harry S Truman 1974
Clay Pigeon - Neilson 1971
Demon Seed - Proteus IV (voice) (uncredited) 1977
Hell's Crossroads - Bob Ford 1957
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jamie Campbell Bower photo Jamie Campbell Bower
November 22, 1988
London, England, UK
Richard Kind photo Richard Kind
November 22, 1956
Trenton, New Jersey, USA
Steve Van Zandt photo Steve Van Zandt
November 22, 1950
Winthrop, Massachusetts, USA
Scarlett Johansson photo Scarlett Johansson
November 22, 1984
New York City, New York, USA
Gary Valentine photo Gary Valentine
November 22, 1961
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page