demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Robin Shou
Robin Shou
Robin Shou info
Born: 17 July, 1960
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Robin Shou, Robin Chou
Known for: Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun, DOA: Dead or Alive , Resident Evil , Death Race , Mortal Kombat: Annihilation and more.
Watch movies with Robin Shou online
Robin Shou biography

This block contains the information about Robin Shou and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robin Shou is an American actor of the Chinese origin. He was born by the end of July 1960 in Hong Kong. His father was one of the best tailors in Hong Kong, while his mother was a housewife who was taking care of the five children in the family. Robin was very close with his mother and though she died in October 1997, he still is talking of her as about an alive person. It is interesting the fact that his mother was never supporting his desire to become an actor as she was thinking that he should do something that usually regular men are doing in their profession. While his father was a tough person, but at the same time he was always up to think and do the justice in the family. Robin has become the fourth of the five children in the family. He has two elder sisters and an elder brother and younger brother. In 1971 his family relocated to USA where he as the most capable child from the family learnt English language very fast. By the time he was nineteen he started doing karate but soon realized that it is not something that he would like to do in the future, that is why he quit the lessons. Later he entered the presentation of the Chinese U shoo school that was something that inspired him to do the same thing. Later he entered the California’s state university where he got the bachelor’s degree in the civil constructions. Also he got the diploma of an engineer.
Where Robin Shou born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robin Shou was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robin Shou was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robin Shou filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robin Shou acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Street Fighter: The Legend of Chun-Li - Gen $50M 2009 $4.72M $8.74M
Death Race - 14K $45M 2008 $12.6M $36.1M
Resident Evil - Trainer (Milla Jovovich) (uncredited) $32M 2002 $17.7M $39.5M
Mortal Kombat: Annihilation - Liu Kang, Fight Choreographer $30M 1997 $16.8M $35.9M
DOA: Dead or Alive - Pirate Leader $21M 2006 $261K $480K
Mortal Kombat - Liu Kang, Fight Choreographer (additional action sequences, additional crew) $18M 1995 $70.4M
18 Fingers of Death! (video) - Jackie Chong $195K 2006
Chi se da feng bao - Wai Loong 1990
Huang jia shi jie zhi III: Ci xiong da dao - Bodyguard (uncredited) 1988
Zhi zun wu shang - Hitman 1989
Sing si jin jang - Killer 1988
Long zhi zheng ba - Iron Club 1989
Zhi fa wei long - A Lung 1992
The Big Heat - Hospital Assassin 1988
Wo zai hei she hui de ri zi - Coffin Rope's Man 1989
Yat goh - Robin 1987
Sheng gang qi bing di san ji - 966 1989
Zhan long - Lan Si Han (as Robin Chou) 1988
Dong fang lao hu - Tomoriki Jiono 1990
Tiger Cage 2 - Waise Chow 1990
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cécile De France photo Cécile De France
July 17, 1975
Namur, Belgium
Alex Winter photo Alex Winter
July 17, 1965
London, England, UK
Eric Winter photo Eric Winter
July 17, 1976
La Mirada, California, USA
Katharine Towne photo Katharine Towne
July 17, 1978
Hollywood, California, USA
Donald Sutherland
July 17, 1935
Saint John, New Brunswick, Canada
Latest Movies
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Half of a Yellow Sun
Half of a Yellow Sun
Released: 2014-07-01
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page