jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Robin Williams
Robin Williams
Advertisement
Robin Williams info
Born: 21 July, 1951
Birth Name: Robin McLaurim Williams
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Robin Williams, Marty Fromage, Ray D. Tutto, Sudy Nim
Spouse: Marsha Garces Williams (30 April 1989 – present) (filed for divorce) 2 children
Valerie Velardi (04 June 1978 – 06 December 1988) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 44 wins & 49 nominations
Known for: Bicentennial Man , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian , Night at the Museum , Happy Feet and more.
Robin Williams biography

This block contains the information about Robin Williams and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robin Williams was born in Chicago. His father was one of the directors in “Ford Motors”, his mother was an ex model. After graduating the school he went to the Clermont College where he studied politics. After that he went to the Julliard School of drama where he learned the drama art. In the middle of 1970’s he started playing in comedy TV shows. In 1977 he appears in a movie. After a few roles in the episodes mainly he was filmed in the main role “Pupae” (1980) by Robert Altman. This and a few next movies were not successful. In 1987 Williams played the role of a dj in the Barry Levinson movie called “Good Morning Vietnam”, due to it he got a world fame, and an Oscar. In 1991 Williams was the sound for Jinn in the Disney cartoon called “Aladdin”. A lot of his roles Williams performed in comedies. Two more nominations for Oscar were brought to him due to playing the role of a teacher in “The Society of Dead Poets” (1989) and for the role of crazy in “The Fisher- King” (1991). In 1997 he got an Oscar award as the best actor for the movie “Good Will Hunting” where he played the role of a psychologist. In 1999 he played the main role in “Two Hundred Years Old Man” in which he played the role of a robot whom was dreaming to become a man
Where Robin Williams born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robin Williams was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robin Williams was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robin Williams filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robin Williams acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian - Teddy Roosevelt $150M 2009 $70.1M $177M
Night at the Museum - Teddy Roosevelt $110M 2006 $42.2M $251M
Bicentennial Man - Andrew Martin $100M 1999 $8.23M $58.2M
Happy Feet - Ramon/Lovelace (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "My Way") $100M 2006 $41.5M $198M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Dr. Know (voice) $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
What Dreams May Come - Chris Nielsen $85M 1998 $15.8M $55.4M
Fathers' Day - Dale Putley $85M 1997 $8.78M $28.7M
Robots - Fender (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
Hook - Peter Banning $70M 1991 $120M
RV - Bob Munro $65M 2006 $16.4M $71.4M
Death to Smoochy - Rainbow Randolph, Soundtrack (performer: "Friends Come In All Sizes", "Rainbow Randolph Theme Song") $55M 2002 $4.27M $8.36M
Patch Adams - Patch Adams $50M 1998 $25.3M $135M
Jumanji - Alan Parrish $50M 1995 $100M
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen - King of the Moon (as Ray D. Tutto) $46.6M 1988 $8.08M
Insomnia - Walter Finch $46M 2002 $26.1M $67.3M
Jack - Jack Charles Powell $45M 1996 $11.2M $58.6M
License to Wed - Reverend Frank $35M 2007 $10.4M $43.8M
Old Dogs - Dan $35M 2009 $16.9M $49.5M
August Rush - Maxwell 'Wizard' Wallace $30M 2007 $9.42M $31.7M
Being Human - Hector $30M 1994 $1.52M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robin Williams salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Man of the Year 2006 $1,000,000
The Night Listener 2006 $65,000
Bicentennial Man 1999 $20,000,000
Jumanji 1995 $15,000,000
Aladdin 1992 $100,000
Popeye 1980 $500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Justin Bartha photo Justin Bartha
July 21, 1978
West Bloomfield, Michigan, USA
Vanessa Lengies photo Vanessa Lengies
July 21, 1985
Montrйal, Quйbec, Canada
Rory Culkin photo Rory Culkin
July 21, 1989
New York City, New York, USA
Charlotte Gainsbourg photo Charlotte Gainsbourg
July 21, 1971
London, England, UK
Josh Hartnett photo Josh Hartnett
July 21, 1978
San Francisco, California, USA
Latest Movies
Tar
Tar
Released: 2014-03-26
Make Your Move
Make Your Move
Released: 2014-04-18
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page