jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Advertisement
Robin Wright
Robin Wright
Advertisement
Robin Wright info
Born: 8 April, 1966
Birth Name: Robin Virginia Gayle Wright
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Also Known As: Robin Wright, Robin Wright Penn, Robin Wright-Penn
Spouse: Sean Penn (27 April 1996 – 04 August 2010) (divorced) 2 children
Dane Witherspoon ( 1986 – 1988) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 21 nominations
Known for: The Last Castle , Beowulf , Unbreakable , A Christmas Carol , Forrest Gump and more.
Robin Wright biography

This block contains the information about Robin Wright and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robin Wright, she was born in April 1966 in Dallas. Her full name is Robin Virginia Gale. She graduated the Tafta High School, since she was fourteen she worked as a photo model on different expositions in France and Japan. Her debut on TV was in 1984 in “The Yellow Rose” (since 1984 till 1985). She became famous after performing Kelly Capwell’s role in a famous TV show “Santa-Barbara” (since 1984-1993), for this role she was nominated three times with the Emmy award. The first time she appeared in a movie in 1985 in “Hollywood Vice Squad”. In 1987 she performed the main role in the movie “The Princess-Bride”. Her most successful work became the role of Jenny in “Forrest Gump”. In 1996 she performed the main role in “Moll Flanders”. In 1997 she performed Murrin’s role in the movie “She is Wonderful” (for which she got a nomination of Guild of Actors). In 1996 she was married with Sean Penn. Robin Wright Penn is known due to such movies as: “State of Grace”, “The Playboys”, “Toys”, “Forrest Gump”, “The Crossing Guard”, “Loved”, “Unbreakable”, “The pledge”, “The Last Castle”,” White Oleander” and many others. But especially the public liked the movie ‘Message in the Bottle” where she performed together with Kevin Costner.
Where Robin Wright born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Robin Wright was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Robin Wright was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Robin Wright filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Robin Wright acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Fan/Belle (as Robin Wright Penn) $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
Beowulf - Wealthow (as Robin Wright-Penn), Soundtrack (performer: "Gently as She Goes", "A Hero Comes Home") $150M 2007 $27.5M $82.2M
Unbreakable - Audrey Dunn (as Robin Wright Penn) $75M 2000 $30.3M $95M
The Last Castle - Rosalie Irwin (uncredited) $60M 2001 $7.09M $18.2M
Forrest Gump - Jenny Curran $55M 1994 $330M
The Pledge - Lori (as Robin Wright Penn) $45M 2001 $5.77M $19.7M
Message in a Bottle - Theresa Osborne (as Robin Wright Penn) $30M 1999 $18.9M $52.8M
What Just Happened - Kelly (as Robin Wright Penn) $25M 2008 $193K $1.09M
She's So Lovely - Maureen Murphy Quinn (as Robin Wright Penn) $18M 1997 $7.22M
The Princess Bride - Buttercup/The Princess Bride $16M 1987 $30.9M
White Oleander - Starr (as Robin Wright Penn) $16M 2002 $5.61M $16.3M
New York, I Love You - Anna (as Robin Wright Penn) $14.7M 2009 $381K $1.59M
The Singing Detective - Nicola/Nina/Blonde (as Robin Wright Penn) $8M 2003 $28.3K $336K
How to Kill Your Neighbor's Dog - Melanie McGowen (as Robin Wright Penn) $7.3M 2000 $19K $48.6K
A Home at the End of the World - Clare (as Robin Wright Penn) $6.5M 2004 $64.7K $1.03M
Hounddog - Stranger Lady (as Robin Wright Penn), Executive Producer (as Robin Wright Penn) $3.75M 2007 $13.7K $128K
Nine Lives - Diana (as Robin Wright Penn) $500K 2005 $28.4K $479K
Sorry, Haters - Phoebe (as Robin Wright Penn) $200K 2005 $2.21K $6.36K
Virgin - Mrs. Reynolds (as Robin Wright Penn), Executive Producer (as Robin Wright Penn) $50K 2003 $5.31K $9.5K
Max (short) - Mother (as Robin Wright Penn) $12K 2005
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Robin Wright salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Unbreakable 2000 $2,500,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rachel Roberts photo Rachel Roberts
April 8, 1978
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Patricia Arquette photo Patricia Arquette
April 8, 1968
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Taylor Kitsch
April 8, 1981
Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Sung Kang photo Sung Kang
April 8, 1972
Gainesville, Georgia, USA
Emma Caulfield photo Emma Caulfield
April 8, 1973
San Diego, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page