joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rodrigo Santoro
Rodrigo Santoro
Advertisement
Rodrigo Santoro info
Born: 22 August, 1975
Birth Name: Rodrigo Junqueira dos Reis Santoro
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Awards: 9 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Che: Part Two , Post Grad , 300 , Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle , Che: Part One and more.
Rodrigo Santoro biography

This block contains the information about Rodrigo Santoro and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of Rodrigo Santoro is August 22, 1975. The actor was born in Petropolis, Rio de Janeiro. In 1993, while studying journalism at the University of PUC-Rio, he joined an acting workshop of Reed Globo. And after a while Rodrigo was actively playing in the Globo TV novellas, like “Olho no Olho”, “Pátria Minha”. The first major role, which Rodrigo got, was in 2001, in the film “Bicho de Sete Cabeças” by Brazilian director Leis Bodenski. So Rodrigo was awarded for the “Best Actor of the Festival”. His reputation as a talented actor finally entrenched; Santoro won a role in the film “Abril Despedaçado”, one of the nominees for “Golden Globe,” for “Best Foreign Film” in the 2002. A year later, Rodrigo played in one more movie warmly received by critics, movie by Hector Babenko “Carandiru’. After that Santoro has signed a contract with the Canadian television, and Rodrigo got the role in “Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone”. Santoro also played in the blockbuster "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle”. From this moment began his career in Hollywood. The next breakthrough for Santoro’s work was the role of Persian Emperor Xerxes in the film “300 Spartans”. Despite his success on the international scene, Santoro has not moved to Los Angeles, he likes to live and work in Rio.
Where Rodrigo Santoro born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rodrigo Santoro was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rodrigo Santoro was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rodrigo Santoro filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rodrigo Santoro acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle - Randy Emmers $120M 2003 $37.6M $101M
300 - Xerxes $65M 2006 $70.9M $211M
Che: Part Two - Raъl Castro $40M 2008
Che: Part One - Raъl Castro $30M 2008 $61.1K $1.73M
Post Grad - David Santiago $15M 2009 $2.65M $6.37M
I Love You Phillip Morris - Jimmy $13M 2009 $113K $1.88M
Redbelt - Bruno Silva $7M 2008 $63.4K $2.34M
Brainstorm - Wilson Souza Neto $700K 2001
Lion's Den - Ramiro 2008 $3.48K $13.7K
Os Desafinados - Joaquim (young)/Antonio Goldfaber, Soundtrack (performer: "Carinhoso") 2008
Behind the Sun - Tonho 2001 $4.67K $64.2K
Not by Chance - Pedro 2007
O Trapalhгo e a Luz Azul - Actor 1999
Love Actually - Karl 2003 $6.89M $59.4M
Depois do Escuro (short) - Actor 1996
Carandiru - Lady Di 2003 $17.9K $214K
Owner of the Story - Luiz Clбudio/Young 2004
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rick Yune photo Rick Yune
August 22, 1971
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Colm Feore photo Colm Feore
August 22, 1958
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Richard Armitage photo Richard Armitage
August 22, 1971
Leicester, England, UK
Ty Burrell
August 22, 1967
Grants Pass, Oregon, USA
Kristen Wiig photo Kristen Wiig
August 22, 1973
Canandaigua, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page