jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Roger Daltrey
Roger Daltrey
Advertisement
Roger Daltrey info
Born: 1 March, 1944
Birth Name: Roger Harry Daltrey
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Roger Daltrey, The Who
Spouse: Heather Daltrey (19 July 1971 – present) 3 children
Jacqueline (Jackie) Rickman (28 March 1964 – 29 January 1968) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 1 nomination
Known for: Tommy , Johnny Was , Mack the Knife , .com for Murder , The Banger Sisters and more.
Roger Daltrey biography

This block contains the information about Roger Daltrey and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Roger Daltrey is noted as a founder of the legendary rock band The Who. After leaving London's Acton County Grammar School in 1963, he formed a skiffle band called The Detours, then displayed an early genius by putting together unusual elements into a world-class performance. The unusual elements included Daltrey on vocals, John Entwistle on bass and Pete Townshend on lead guitar. In 1965 they added drummer Keith Moon, and the fabulous line-up was complete.
Where Roger Daltrey born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Roger Daltrey was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Roger Daltrey was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Roger Daltrey filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Roger Daltrey acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Banger Sisters - Soundtrack (writer: "Child of Mine") (performer: "Child of Mine") $10M 2002 $10M $30.3M
Mack the Knife - Street Singer $9M 1989
.com for Murder - Ben $5M 2002
Tommy - Tommy Walker, Soundtrack (performer: "Champagne", "Go to the Mirror", "I'm Free", "Mother and Son", "Sally Simpson", "Sensation", "Welcome", "We're Not Gonna Take It", "Listening to $5M 1975
Johnny Was - Jimmy $4.3M 2006
The Legacy - Clive Jackson $2.5M 1978
The Kids Are Alright (documentary) - Himself (The Who), Soundtrack (writer: "Anyway, Anyhow, Anywhere") $2M 1979
Vampirella (video) - Vlad/Jamie Blood, Soundtrack (performer: "Bleed For Me") $1M 1996
Attitude for Destruction (video) - Soundtrack (No More Mr. Nice Guy") $500K 2008
The Lost Boys - Soundtrack (performer: "Don't Let The Sun Go Down On Me") 1987 $32.2M
The Hunting of the Snark - The Barrister 1987
Bitter Cherry (short) - Actor 1983
Gentry - Colin 1987
Quicksilver - Soundtrack (performer: "Quicksilver Lightning") 1986 $7.63M
Pop Pirates - Producer 1984
The Secret of My Succe$s - Soundtrack (performer: "THE PRICE OF LOVE") 1987 $67M
McVicar - John McVicar, Soundtrack (performer: "Bitter and Twisted", "Just a Dream Away", "White City Lights", "Free Me', "My Time Is Gonna Come", "Waiting for a Friend", "Without Your Love", "Mc 1980
The American Way - Soundtrack (performer: "Won't Get Fooled Again") 1986
Quadrophenia - Musical Director, Executive Producer 1979
The Little Match Girl - Jeb Macklin 1987
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jack Davenport photo Jack Davenport
March 1, 1973
Suffolk, England, UK
Ron Howard photo Ron Howard
March 1, 1954
Duncan, Oklahoma, USA
Cara Buono photo Cara Buono
March 1, 1971
The Bronx, New York, USA
Justin Bieber photo Justin Bieber
March 1, 1994
Stratford, Ontario, Canada
Robert Conrad photo Robert Conrad
March 1, 1929
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page