trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Roger Moore
Roger Moore
Advertisement
Roger Moore info
Born: 14 October, 1927
Birth Name: Roger George Moore
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Also Known As: Roger Moore, Sir Roger Moore, Turk Thrust II
Spouse: Christina &
x27;Kiki&
x27; Tholstrup (10 March 2002 – present)
Luisa Mattioli (11 April 1968 – 29 April 1996) (divorced) 3 children
Dorothy Squires (06 July 1953 – 06 August 1968) (divorced)
Doorn Van Steyn (09 December 1946 – 01 March 1953) (divorced)
Awards: 8 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Moonraker , Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore , The Saint , The Quest , A View to a Kill and more.
Watch movies with Roger Moore online
Movie Year
Boat Trip Boat Trip 2002
Roger Moore biography

This block contains the information about Roger Moore and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Roger Moore in the beginning of fifties worked as a model for advertising different goods in the magazines. Also he advertized various other products such as toothpaste and many, many others. A lot of critics consider that Moore was able to become an actor due to performing in the pilot version of the TV show “Detective’s living room”. As a result he signed a contract with Metro Goldwin Meyer studios for filming in a few movies. And this cooperation became crucial in his carrier of an actor. Later he worked a lot on the television as well. The world fame was brought to him the Simon Templar’s role in the adaptation based on the novels by Lesley Charters. In one of the interviews in 1963 he stated that he would like to by the rights to produce movies based on the novels of this amazing author. Later he got a role that was supposed to be Sean Cannery’s role in the TV show “The Saint”. This TV show has become one of the longest and most successful TV shows in the entire history of the British television. Not a long time ago the actor began doing charity work, and it attracted him so much that he even stepped away from his carrier as an actor in order to be able to dedicate himself completely to this noble thing.
Where Roger Moore born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Roger Moore was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Roger Moore was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Roger Moore filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Roger Moore acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Tab Lazenby (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
The Saint - Voice on Car Radio (voice) $68M 1997 $16.3M $61.4M
Moonraker - James Bond $34M 1979 $62.7M
A View to a Kill - James Bond $30M 1985 $50.3M
The Quest - Lord Edgar Dobbs $30M 1996 $21.6M
For Your Eyes Only - James Bond $28M 1981 $62.3M
Octopussy - James Bond $27.5M 1983 $67.9M
Spice World - Chief $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
Boat Trip - Lloyd Faversham $20M 2002 $3.82M $8.59M
The Spy Who Loved Me - James Bond $14M 1977 $46.8M
The Man with the Golden Gun - James Bond $13M 1974 $21M
The Wild Geese - Lt. Shawn Fynn $10M 1978
Agent Crush - Burt Gasket (voice) $10M 2008
Live and Let Die - James Bond $7M 1973 $35.4M
Gnomes and Trolls: The Forest Trial - Leif (voice) $6M 2010
The Enemy - Supt. Robert Ogilvie $6M 2001
Crossplot - Gary Fenn, Co-producer (uncredited) $1M 1969
The Sins of Rachel Cade - Paul Wilton 1961
The Miracle - Capt. Michael Stuart 1959
Gold of the Seven Saints - Shaun Garrett 1961
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Roger Moore salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A View to a Kill 1985 $5,000,000
Octopussy 1983 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Udo Kier photo Udo Kier
October 14, 1944
Cologne, Germany
Stacy Keibler photo Stacy Keibler
October 14, 1979
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Steve Coogan photo Steve Coogan
October 14, 1965
Middleton, Manchester, England, UK
Mia Wasikowska photo Mia Wasikowska
October 14, 1989
Canberra, Australia
David Oakes photo David Oakes
October 14, 1983
Hampshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page