Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rolf Harris
Advertisement
Rolf Harris info
Born: 30 March, 1930
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: "Ris" at school (the last 3 letters of his surname
Spouse: Alwen Hughes (01 March 1958 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: You Lucky People , Australia , The Little Convict , Crash Drive , Web of Suspicion and more.
Rolf Harris biography

This block contains the information about Rolf Harris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rolf Harris came to London in 1952 to study Art. A year later he was appearing on TV as an artist and story-teller and had his first hit as a singer in the early sixties with Tie Me Kangaroo Down Sport. After a relatively quiet period in his life in the late seventies, his brother Bruce became his manager and reinvented him. Harris is perhaps best known for his hit song (1969) Two Little Boys. His hero is Val Doonican.
Where Rolf Harris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rolf Harris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rolf Harris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rolf Harris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rolf Harris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Australia - Soundtrack (performer: "Waltzing Matilda", "You Ride Your Way, I'll Ride Mine"), Musician (wobble board) $130M 2008 $14.8M $49.6M
Crash Drive - Bart 1959
You Lucky People - Pvt. Proudfoot 1955
Web of Suspicion - Ben 1959
The Little Convict - Grandpa, Soundtrack (writer: "Jake the Peg", "Sunarise") (lyrics: "Man of the Iron Gang") 1979
Tracking Down Maggie: The Unofficial Biography of Margaret Thatcher (documentary) - Soundtrack (performer: "Two Little Boys") 1994
Bran Nue Dae - Soundtrack (writer: "Six White Boomers") (performer: "Six White Boomers") 2009 $23.5K $110K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jessica Cauffiel photo Jessica Cauffiel
March 30, 1976
Detroit, Michigan, USA
Mili Avital photo Mili Avital
March 30, 1972
Jerusalem, Israel
Warren Beatty photo Warren Beatty
March 30, 1937
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Paul Reiser photo Paul Reiser
March 30, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Jason Dohring photo Jason Dohring
March 30, 1982
Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page