pattinson Is FKA Twigs Robert Pattinson's new girlfriend?
Advertisement
Roman Polanski
Roman Polanski
Advertisement
Roman Polanski info
Born: 18 August, 1933
Birth Name: Rajmund Roman Liebling
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Romek
Spouse: Emmanuelle Seigner (30 August 1989 – present) 2 children
Sharon Tate (20 January 1968 – 09 August 1969) (her death)
Barbara Lass (19 September 1959 – 1962) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 56 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: The Ghost Writer , Pirates , Rush Hour 3 , Oliver Twist , The Ninth Gate and more.
Watch movies with Roman Polanski online
Movie Year
Chinatown Chinatown 1974
Roman Polanski biography

This block contains the information about Roman Polanski and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

First full-length motion picture of Polanski was filmed in Poland in 1962 and it was called “Knife in the Water”. This length immediately brought him fame. About the producer were talking as if he was a genius with his own view and a unique artistic style. The next movie that the young but already famous film director shoots is in London “Repulsion” with Catherine Deneuve. In the USSR, almost nobody knew about these films. In our media experts and film critics wrote disparagingly about them in an ironic tone, as talentless grimaces of bourgeois art. For the first time in Hollywood, Polanski made a movie called “Vampire Ball”. Also in 1968 appeared a fantastic film, directed by 'Rosemary's Baby' and winning the 'Oscar' for Best Director and Best Screenplay. 'The Pianist', which brought made Polanski's best of the best. Children's experiences of Roman Polanski, a Holocaust survivor in Poland, helped him to create a piercing and exciting picture of this period of his life. Many critics believe that 'The Pianist' - the best thing that has made director for forty years of his work in film, the film is inferior in many ways created on the same topic as Spielberg’s drama "Schindler's List” and tragic-comedy “Benini' Life is Beautiful”. There is a great tradition in Russian cinema - to award the prize for the “honor and dignity” for director’s outstanding artistic contribution to cinema. And this award was given to Polanski to show that there are genius people.
Where Roman Polanski born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Roman Polanski was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Roman Polanski was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Roman Polanski filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Roman Polanski acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rush Hour 3 - Detective Revi (uncredited) $140M 2007 $49.1M $140M
Oliver Twist - Director, Producer $50M 2005 $68.4K $1.99M
Pirates - Writer (written by), Director $40M 1986 $1.64M
The Ninth Gate - Writer (screenplay), Director, Producer $38M 1999 $6.62M $18.7M
The Ghost Writer - Writer (screenplay), Director, Producer $35M 2010 $183K $15.5M
The Pianist - Director, Producer, Voice Dubbing (Michal Zebrowski) (uncredited) $35M 2002 $111K $32.5M
Frantic - Writer (written by), Director $20M 1988 $17.6M
Cadillac Records - Special Thanks $12M 2008 $3.45M $8.13M
Death and the Maiden - Director $12M 1994 $2.1M
Chinatown - Man with Knife, Writer (uncredited), Director $6M 1974
Bitter Moon - Writer (screenplay), Director, Producer $5M 1992 $1.86M
Rosemary's Baby - Writer (screenplay), Director $2.3M 1968
The Fearless Vampire Killers - Alfred, Abronsius' Assistant, Writer (story and screenplay), Director $2M 1967
Repulsion - Spoon Player (uncredited), Writer (original screenplay), Director $300K 1965
Trzy opowiesci - Genek 'The Little' (segment "Jacek") 1953
Niewinni czarodzieje - Dudzio 1960
Speed - Musician 1959
Do widzenia, do jutra - Romek 1960
Zezowate szczescie - Jola's Tutor (uncredited), Assistant Director 1960
The Fat and the Lean (short) - The lean (uncredited), Writer (scenario), Director, Producer 1961
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robert Redford photo Robert Redford
August 18, 1936
Santa Monica, California, USA
Madeleine Stowe photo Madeleine Stowe
August 18, 1958
Los Angeles, California, USA
Andy Samberg photo Andy Samberg
August 18, 1978
Berkeley, California, USA
Malcolm-Jamal Warner photo Malcolm-Jamal Warner
August 18, 1970
Jersey City, New Jersey, USA
Jacob Vargas photo Jacob Vargas
August 18, 1971
Michoacan, Mexico
Latest Movies
The Trials of Cate McCall
The Trials of Cate McCall
Released: 2014-04-01
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page