madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ron Howard
Ron Howard
Advertisement
Ron Howard info
Born: 1 March, 1954
Birth Name: Ronald William Howard
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Ron Howard, Ronny Howard, Ronnie Howard
Spouse: Cheryl Howard (07 June 1975 – present) 4 children
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 26 wins & 41 nominations
Known for: Cinderella Man , How the Grinch Stole Christmas , Angels & Demons , The Alamo , The Da Vinci Code and more.
Ron Howard biography

This block contains the information about Ron Howard and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ron Howard was born in the beginning of March 1954; he is an American producer, main director and an actor- who is the lucky owner of the Oscar award. The most famous movies with him are: “Apollo 13th”, “The Intellectual games”, and “Da Vinci Code” and “Angels and Demons” which were written by Dan Brown. His debut as the main director was the movie “The Big Auto Stealing” in 1977, after which he filmed a few other movies. Howard became famous as the main director in 1982, after filming the movie “The Night Shift”. Ron Howard- directed a huge variety of popular movies, such as, the “Splash”, “The Parents”, “Cocoon”, “Apollo 13 (this movie got nine nominations and two Oscar awards), “The Intellectual Games” (two Oscar awards for the best movie and best main directing) and he directed “Cinderella Man”. Also he performed in such movies as: “Old Paint” (1969), “Deed from Daring Doe” (1969), “ Cards, Guns and Death” (1969), “Eat My Dust” (1976), “Big Auto Steal” (1977), “ The Power of Love” (1980), “Night Shift” (1982), “The Enthusiast” (1986), “Willow” (1988), “Far, far away” (1992), “Ed from the TV” (1999), “ The Last Ride” (2006), “Frost against Nixon” and many, many others. Also he directed a few TV shows.
Where Ron Howard born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ron Howard was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ron Howard was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ron Howard filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ron Howard acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Angels & Demons - Producer, Director $150M 2009 $46.2M $133M
The Da Vinci Code - Producer, Director $125M 2006 $77.1M $218M
How the Grinch Stole Christmas - Whoville Townsperson (uncredited), Producer, Director $123M 2000 $55.1M $260M
The Alamo - Producer $95M 2004 $9.12M $22.4M
Cinderella Man - Producer, Director $88M 2005 $18.3M $61.6M
Ransom - Director $80M 1996 $34.2M $136M
Osmosis Jones - Tom Colonic (voice) $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
The Dilemma - Director $70M 2011 $17.8M $45.7M
Apollo 13 - Director, Executive Music Producer (uncredited) $62M 1995 $201K $172M
A Beautiful Mind - Man at Gouverners Ball (uncredited), Producer, Director $60M 2001 $2.5M $171M
Edtv - Producer, Director $60M 1999 $8.31M $22.4M
The Missing - Producer, Director $60M 2003 $10.8M $26.9M
Changeling - Producer $55M 2008 $489K $35.7M
The Chamber - Producer $50M 1996 $5.61M $14.4M
The Doors - Executive Producer (uncredited) $38M 1991 $35.2M
Willow - Director $35M 1988 $57.3M
Frost/Nixon - Producer, Director $35M 2008 $181K $18.6M
Far and Away - Producer, Director, Writer (story) $30M 1992 $58.9M
It's a Mad Mad Mad Mad World - Little Boy Guide to Phil Silvers (uncredited) $9.4M 1963 $46.3M
Splash - Director $8M 1984 $69.8M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ron Howard salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Beautiful Mind 2001 $10,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cara Buono photo Cara Buono
March 1, 1971
The Bronx, New York, USA
Dirk Benedict photo Dirk Benedict
March 1, 1945
Helena, Montana, USA
Jensen Ackles photo Jensen Ackles
March 1, 1978
Dallas, Texas, USA
Javier Bardem photo Javier Bardem
March 1, 1969
Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain
Justin Bieber photo Justin Bieber
March 1, 1994
Stratford, Ontario, Canada
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page