trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rosamund Pike
Rosamund Pike
Advertisement
Rosamund Pike info
Born: 28 January, 1979
Birth Name: Rosamund Mary E. Pike
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Ros
Awards: 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Doom , Die Another Day , Surrogates , Atonement , Pride & Prejudice and more.
Rosamund Pike biography

This block contains the information about Rosamund Pike and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rosamund Pike was born in London in a family of opera singers, which is why she was loving art all since her childhood. Rosamund was one of the best students at school that is why she entered Oxford there her major was British literature. While she was a student she was playing in all the spectacles, where she was noticed by a person of cinema industry. After graduating Oxford she dedicated herself entirely to the actress carrier. Sheplayed in a plenty of movies, and at the same time she was taking part in a theater spectacles. Nowadays people who appreciate Pike’s works, are awaiting of her new works very impatiently.Rosemund, is not only a very talented actress, but also she is a great personality. For example she speaks fluently three languages such as: French, Dutch and English. Besides that she is perfectly playing on violin, as she adores music since her childhood. In private life Pike is mostly having a relationship with people from cinema industry. She was dating with Woods since 1997 till 2003, unfortunately although she tried to save this relationship she was not able to do it. After that she had a relationship with an artist, but in 2004 she met Joe Right, who is the main director. Their meeting was while filming “Pride and Prejudice”. Since that time they never got separated even for a week.
Where Rosamund Pike born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rosamund Pike was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rosamund Pike was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rosamund Pike filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rosamund Pike acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Die Another Day - Miranda Frost $142M 2002 $47.1M $160M
Surrogates - Maggie $80M 2009 $14.9M $38.5M
Doom - Samantha Grimm $60M 2005 $15.5M $28M
Atonement - Thanks $30M 2007 $797K $50.9M
Pride & Prejudice - Jane Bennet $28M 2005 $2.87M $38.4M
Made in Dagenham - Lisa Hopkins $7.2M 2010 $37.6K $943K
Jackboots on Whitehall - Daisy (voice) $6M 2010
Burning Palms - Dedra Davenport $5.8M 2010
Devil You Know - Zoe Hughes $2M 2009
Lost Angels: Skid Row Is My Home (documentary) - Special Thanks $300K 2010
An Education - Helen 2009 $159K $12.6M
Promised Land - Rose 2004
Fugitive Pieces - Alex 2007 $102K $634K
Inside 'Die Another Day' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2003
The Libertine - Elizabeth Malet 2004 $2.2M $4.83M
Yesterday We Were in America (video) - Narrator 2009
Barney's Version - Miriam Grant-Panofsky 2010 $65.2K $576K
Fracture - Nikki Gardner 2007 $11M $39M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kathryn Morris photo Kathryn Morris
January 28, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Ariel Winter photo Ariel Winter
January 28, 1998
Los Angeles, California, USA
Harley Jane Kozak photo Harley Jane Kozak
January 28, 1957
Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Terri Conn photo Terri Conn
January 28, 1975
Bloomington, Indiana, USA
Gillian Vigman photo Gillian Vigman
January 28, 1972
New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Pirate Fairy
The Pirate Fairy
Released: 2014-04-01
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page