trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Rosario Dawson
Rosario Dawson
Rosario Dawson info
Born: 9 May, 1979
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Rosario Dawson, Rosario
Awards: 5 wins & 14 nominations
Known for: Unstoppable , Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief , Men in Black II , The Adventures of Pluto Nash , Alexander and more.
Rosario Dawson biography

This block contains the information about Rosario Dawson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rosario Dawson was born in May 1979 in New York, she debut in “The Kids” drama. The producer of the movie Larry Clark invited the actress for this role when he met her in the street. The movie and her performance in it were welcomed by the critics. After her successful performance in the movie Dawson has decided to start a carrier of an actress. Same year, she goes to Lee strusberg’s University. In 1998 she performed in “His Game”, her colleague on the motion stage were such famous actors like: Denzel Washington, Millla Jovovich and Ray Alllen. In 1999 she performed in “Let’s have fun guys”. In 2000 Rosario performed the main role in the comedy “Just you and I”. The breakthrough piint in her carrier was in 2001, when she took part in “Love in the money times” showing her talent from a different position. For performance in this movie, she got the highest reviews from the critics. And she became very popular in Hollywood. In 2010 was released the movie “Percey Jackson” when she performed one of the main roles. In her spare time Rosario is learning how to play quitar, the simpliest things of playing this instruments she got from Eddie Murphy, whom was her partner on the motion stage.
Where Rosario Dawson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rosario Dawson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rosario Dawson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rosario Dawson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rosario Dawson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alexander - Roxane $155M 2004 $13.7M $34.3M
Men in Black II - Laura Vasquez $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
Unstoppable - Connie $100M 2010 $22.7M $81M
The Adventures of Pluto Nash - Dina Lake, Soundtrack (performer: "It's Alright") $100M 2002 $2.18M $4.41M
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief - Persephone $95M 2010 $38.7M $88.8M
The Rundown - Mariana $85M 2003 $18.5M $47.6M
Eagle Eye - Zoe Perez $80M 2008 $29.2M $101M
Seven Pounds - Emily $55M 2008 $14.9M $70M
Grindhouse - Abernathy (segment "Death Proof") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Sin City - Gail $40M 2005 $29.1M $74.1M
Rent - Mimi Marquez, Soundtrack (performer: "Seasons of Love", "Light My Candle", "Another Day/No Day But Today (reprise)", "Out Tonight", "La Vie Boheme", "I Should Tell You", "Without You", "Goodbye $40M 2005 $10M $29.1M
He Got Game - Lala Bonilla $25M 1998 $7.61M $21.6M
Josie and the Pussycats - Valerie Brown $22M 2001 $4.56M $14.3M
25th Hour - Naturelle Riviera $15M 2002 $109K $13.1M
Light It Up - Stephanie Williams $13M 1999 $2.41M $5.87M
Down to You - Lana $9M 2000 $7.6M $20M
Shattered Glass - Andy Fox $6M 2003 $77.5K $2.21M
Clerks II - Becky, The Director Would Like To Thank (For saying yes and turning in a performance so great, it made me actually believe that Becky would fuck Dante.) (as Rosario) $5M 2006 $10.1M $24.1M
Wonder Woman (video) - Artemis (voice) $3.5M 2009
This Revolution - Tina Santiago $2M 2005

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rosario Dawson salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rent 2005 $1,000,000
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Wendy Crewson photo Wendy Crewson
May 9, 1956
Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Hudson Leick photo Hudson Leick
May 9, 1969
Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Glenda Jackson photo Glenda Jackson
May 9, 1936
Birkenhead, Cheshire, England, UK
Candice Bergen photo Candice Bergen
May 9, 1946
Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California, USA
Albert Finney photo Albert Finney
May 9, 1936
Salford, Greater Manchester, England, UK
Latest Movies
Apartment 4E
Apartment 4E
Released: 2014-03-20
In Secret
In Secret
Released: 2014-04-03
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page