jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rose McGowan
Rose McGowan
Advertisement
Rose McGowan info
Born: 5 September, 1973
Birth Name: Rose Arianna McGowan
Height: 1.63 (5' 4")
Also Known As: Rose McGowan, Rose McGowen
Awards: 2 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: Ready to Rumble , Monkeybone , Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! , Grindhouse , The Black Dahlia and more.
Watch movies with Rose McGowan online
Rose McGowan biography

This block contains the information about Rose McGowan and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rose Arianna McGowan was born in the beginning of September 1973 in Florence, she started with a carrier in modeling business, and later she started singing and as any other talented person later she relocates into the rows of actors. Her debut in the wide screen was in 1992 when she performed in an episode of the movie “The Frozen Californian” where also performed Brendan Fraser and Sean Austin. In 1995 she performed in a black humor comedy “The Doom Generation” for the role in which she was nominates with the “Independent Spirit Awards”. The movie and her performance were well marked by the critics, and as a result she gained the reputation of a serious actress. Between her other works, we find the roles in independent movies, also we can mark roles in such movies, as “The Black Dahlia”, “The Scream”, “The Grindhouse” and in many, many others. She became extremely popular after performing in the TV show “The Charmed”, in which she performed for a few years (since 2001-till 2006) in the role of the third sister, after replacing Shannon Doherty in the show. Rose had a relationship for three years with Marilyn Manson, with whom she broke up due to the difference in their lifestyle. In 2007 she announced about her engagement with Robert Rodriguez, but in 2009 the couple broke up not even having a chance to get married.
Where Rose McGowan born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rose McGowan was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rose McGowan was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rose McGowan filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rose McGowan acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monkeybone - Miss Kitty $75M 2001 $2.69M $5.41M
Grindhouse - Cherry Darling (segment "Planet Terror")/Pam (segment "Death Proof"), Soundtrack (performer: "You Belong to Me", "Useless Talent #32", "Two Against the World") $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
The Black Dahlia - Sheryl Saddon $50M 2006 $10M $22.5M
Ready to Rumble - Sasha $24M 2000 $5.26M $12.4M
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! - Soundtrack (writer: "Superfabulous") (performer: "Superfabulous") $24M 2004 $7.32M $17M
Scream - Tatum $15M 1996 $6.35M $103M
Bio-Dome - Denise $15M 1996 $26.8M
Dead Awake - Charlie, Soundtrack (performer: "Wake Me") $3.5M 2010
The Last Stop - Nancy $3.5M 2000
Kiss & Tell - Jasmine Hoyle $1M 1996
Death Proof - Pam 2007
Encino Man - Nora 1992 $40.7M
Seed (short) - Miriam 1997
The Doom Generation - Amy Blue 1995 $259K
Devil in the Flesh (video) - Debbie Strand 1998
Nowhere - Valley Chick #3 1997 $27.4K $27.4K
God Is in the T.V. (video) - Jackie-O (segment "Coma White") 1999
Lewis & Clark & George - George 1997
Raising Helen - Soundtrack (writer: "Superfabulous" (uncredited)) (performer: "Superfabulous" (uncredited)) 2004 $14.2M $37.5M
Going All the Way - Gale Ann Thayer 1997 $20K $86.2K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paddy Considine photo Paddy Considine
September 5, 1974
Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Skandar Keynes photo Skandar Keynes
September 5, 1991
London, England, UK
Joey Kern photo Joey Kern
September 5, 1976
Kentucky, USA
Katerina Graham photo Katerina Graham
September 5, 1989
Geneva, Switzerland
Carice van Houten photo Carice van Houten
September 5, 1976
Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Latest Movies
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Belle
Belle
Released: 2014-05-02
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page