Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rowan Atkinson
Rowan Atkinson
Advertisement
Rowan Atkinson info
Born: 6 January, 1955
Birth Name: Rowan Sebastian Atkinson
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Row
Also Known As: Rowan Atkinson, Mr. Rowan Atkinson
Spouse: Sunetra Sastry (05 February 1990 – present) 2 children
Awards: 6 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: The Lion King , Never Say Never Again , Johnny English , Scooby, Rat Race and more.
Watch movies with Rowan Atkinson online
Rowan Atkinson biography

This block contains the information about Rowan Atkinson and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Sitting at a desk in the Newcastle school, he often was asleep in the class, unaware that the teacher for few minutes looks directly at him. Classmates called him "an alien". Rowan, in school, he was considered as a fool. He was terribly naive: If someone tells him, for example, that his whole back is white – he will take his clothes like ten times a day. The only one in class who did not laugh at him, was a serious boy named Tony Blair. More than anything, Rowan wanted to be like everyone else, but he could not. It's good that the teacher quickly got used to his involuntary expressions. Moreover, for achievements in physics and mathematics, he was sent to Oxford at the Faculty of Engineering. There he became acquainted with Richard Curtis, a student activist in the theater. The series of “Mr. Bean” collected for a year 123 million pounds - more than Paul McCartney, along with the rest of the ex-Beatle and Lennon's widow - Yoko Ono. Of course, Atkinson played not only Bean. He appeared in the movie "Never say 'never”, or a priest in the film “Four Weddings and a Funeral”. For the role of Mr Bean he is considered as the highest paid actor in England. Rowan has a family: his wife Sunetra Sastry (make-up artist) and two children. Rowan is a professional collector. From time to time he wrote serious articles in the professional car magazine "Car" (engineering skills still come in handy). In addition, Atkinson is also an experienced race car driver.
Where Rowan Atkinson born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rowan Atkinson was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rowan Atkinson was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rowan Atkinson filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rowan Atkinson acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Scooby-Doo - Mondavarious $84M 2002 $54.2M $153M
The Lion King - Zazu (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "I Just Can't Wait to Be King" (1994), "I've Got a Lovely Bunch of Coconuts" (1944), "It's a Small World" (1966), "Nobody Knows the $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
Rat Race - Enrico Pollini $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Never Say Never Again - Nigel Small-Fawcett $36M 1983 $55.5M
Johnny English - Johnny English, Soundtrack (performer: "Thank You for the Music") $35M 2003 $9.13M $28M
Mr. Bean's Vacation - Mr. Bean, Writer (character) $25M 2007 $9.89M $32.6M
Bean - Mr. Bean, Writer (characters), Executive Producer $22M 1997 $2.26M $45.3M
Four Weddings and a Funeral - Father Gerald - Wedding Two 1994 $52.7M
The Best Bits of Mr. Bean (video) - Writer 1997
The Witches - Mr. Stringer 1990 $10.4M
Love Actually - Rufus, jewellery salesman 2003 $6.89M $59.4M
The Trouble with Mr. Bean (video) - Writer 1991
Keeping Mum - Walter Goodfellow 2005 $27.1K $1.62M
The Appointments of Dennis Jennings (short) - Dr. Schooner 1988
Maybe Baby - Mr. James 2000 $8.35K $8.35K
Dead on Time (short) - Bernard Fripp 1983
Blackadder Back & Forth (short) - Lord Edmund Blackadder/King Edmund III/Blackaddercus (All Blackadders), Writer (television series "The Black Adder") (uncredited) 1999
Hot Shots! Part Deux - Dexter Hayman 1993 $38.9M
Unseen Bean (video) - Mr. Bean 1995
The Tall Guy - Ron Anderson 1989 $511K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Andrea Thompson photo Andrea Thompson
January 6, 1960
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Max Pirkis photo Max Pirkis
January 6, 1989
London, England, UK
Johnny Yong Bosch photo Johnny Yong Bosch
January 6, 1976
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Danny Pintauro photo Danny Pintauro
January 6, 1976
Milltown, New Jersey, USA
Sylvia Syms
January 6, 1934
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page