jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Rufus Sewell
Rufus Sewell
Advertisement
Rufus Sewell info
Born: 29 October, 1967
Birth Name: Rufus Frederick Sewell
Height: 1.83 (6')
Nickname: Roof
Spouse: Amy Gardner ( February 2004 – present) (separated) 1 child
Yasmin Abdallah (24 March 1999 – March 2000) (divorced)
Awards: 1 nomination
Known for: The Legend of Zorro , Extreme Ops , A Knight's Tale , The Tourist , The Holiday and more.
Rufus Sewell biography

This block contains the information about Rufus Sewell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rufus Sewell was born in 1967 in the English city Towichnem. His father, Bill was an Australian animator. He died when Rufus was ten. When he was 18th, in order to become an actor he started attending the Central London School of Drama and Art. After he studied for three full years he quit school in June 1989. His first debut as an actor was on the London stage in the play “Making it Better” for the role in which he got the award as the best new actor. Later he performed an original role in the “Arcadia” show by Tom Stoppard. And again his work in the show stayed unnoticed, and he became the candidate for the new award (Oliver award). Such a successful start of the carrier gave him the opportunity to appear on the stage of Broadway show “Translations”. For the performance of this role he got a few awards and nominations. His first work in the cinema was the role of drug addicted young man in the movie “Twenty One”. But famous he become due to the roles in different TV shows. All the movies where he performed were welcomed by the public, though the roles that he played were insignificant or not that interesting. In March 1999 he married with Jasmine Abdullah. Though that marriage didn’t last too long, and the couple divorced a year later.
Where Rufus Sewell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rufus Sewell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rufus Sewell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rufus Sewell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rufus Sewell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Tourist - The Englishman $100M 2010 $16.5M $66.6M
The Holiday - Jasper Bloom $85M 2006 $12.8M $63.2M
The Legend of Zorro - Armand $75M 2005 $16.3M $45.4M
A Knight's Tale - Count Adhemar $41M 2001 $16.5M $56.1M
Extreme Ops - Ian $40M 2002 $2.23M $4.84M
Bless the Child - Eric Stark $40M 2000 $9.41M $29.4M
Dark City - John Murdoch $27M 1998 $5.58M $14.3M
Hamlet - Fortinbras $18M 1996 $148K $4.41M
The Illusionist - Crown Prince Leopold $16M 2006 $928K $39.8M
Paris, Je T'Aime - William (segment "Pere-Lachaise") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Downloading Nancy - Albert Stockwell $3M 2008 $10.3K $22.2K
Victoria Station (short) - The cabbie 2003
Dirty Weekend - Tim 1993
A Man of No Importance - Robbie Fay 1994 $935K
Victory - Martin Ricardo 1995
Carrington - Mark Gertler 1995 $3.24M
Dangerous Beauty - Marco Venier 1998 $106K $4.53M
The Woodlanders - Giles Winterbourne 1997
Illuminata - Dominique 1998 $53.3K $837K
Twenty-One - Bobby 1991 $257K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Brendan Fehr photo Brendan Fehr
October 29, 1977
New Westminster, British Columbia, Canada
Janet Montgomery photo Janet Montgomery
October 29, 1985
Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK
Dan Castellaneta photo Dan Castellaneta
October 29, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Gabrielle Union photo Gabrielle Union
October 29, 1972
Omaha, Nebraska, USA
Andrew Lee Potts photo Andrew Lee Potts
October 29, 1979
Bradford, West Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
You Are Here
You Are Here
Released: 2014-04-24
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page