joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Rupert Everett
Rupert Everett
Advertisement
Rupert Everett info
Born: 29 May, 1959
Birth Name: Rupert James Hector Everett
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 10 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe , Stardust , Inspector Gadget , Shrek the Third , Shrek 2 and more.
Rupert Everett biography

This block contains the information about Rupert Everett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rupert Everett is a famous English actor and producer. He was born in May 1959 in Norfolk. His full name is Rupert James Hector. He grew up in an English military family. Later he studied in Farley school which is situated in Hampshire County and after he graduated it he went to the college of the monks benedictions in Amplefort which is located in Yorkshire County. He left school by the time he was 15 and went to London in order to study to become an actor. He studied in the London school of diction and drama. According to his own words he earned money for studying while being a gay prostitute. Due to his bad behavior he was dismissed from the school of art performance. That was the time when he went to Glasgow in Scotland and became an actor of the drama theater. In cinema he debut in 1982 in the movie “Shocking Accident”. The first success came in 1984 after performing in Guy Bennett’s movie “The other country” for which he was nominated for Golden Globe and MTV awards. In 1987 he leaves to France and later to Italy. He performed in a row of Italian movies, such as: “Chronicles of death” in 19877, “The glasses in the golden frame” in 1987 and in “About love and death” in 1994. Between his best movies we can find: “My best friend’s wedding” in 1997, in “Ideal husband” 1999 and in many, many others. It is interesting to know that he performed George Melihov’s role in a movie directed by a Russian film director “Silent Don”.
Where Rupert Everett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rupert Everett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rupert Everett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rupert Everett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rupert Everett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Mr. Fox (voice) $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
Shrek the Third - Prince Charming (voice) $160M 2007 $122M $321M
Shrek 2 - Prince Charming (voice) $150M 2004 $108M $436M
Inspector Gadget - Sanford Scolex $75M 1999 $21.9M $97.4M
Stardust - Secundus $70M 2007 $9.17M $38.3M
My Best Friend's Wedding - George Downes, Soundtrack (performer: "I Say a Little Prayer" (uncredited)) $46M 1997 $21.7M $127M
The Wild Thornberrys Movie - Sloan Blackburn (voice) $35M 2002 $6.01M $39.9M
The Next Best Thing - Robert Whittaker $25M 2000 $5.87M $15M
Shakespeare in Love - Christopher Marlowe (uncredited) $25M 1998 $224K $100M
Quiet Flows the Don - Grigory $20M 2006
Hearts of Fire - James Colt $17M 1987
The Importance of Being Earnest - Algernon 'Algy' Moncrieff, Soundtrack (performer: "Lady Come Down") $15M 2002 $500K $8.38M
To Kill a King - King Charles I $14.3M 2003
An Ideal Husband - Lord Arthur Goring $14M 1999 $199K $18.5M
St. Trinian's - Camilla Fritton/Carnaby Fritton, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (performer: "Love Is In The Air") $13.5M 2007
A Different Loyalty - Leo Cauffield, Executive Producer $13M 2004
Wild Target - Ferguson $8M 2010 $23.2K $117K
Cemetery Man - Francesco Dellamorte $4M 1994 $254K
Remembrance of Things Fast: True Stories Visual Lies - Actor $37K 1994
Gli occhiali d'oro - David Lattes 1987
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rupert Everett salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Unconditional Love 2002 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
David Burtka
May 29, 1975
Dearborn, Michigan, USA
Justin Chon photo Justin Chon
May 29, 1981
Irvine, California, USA
Adrian Paul photo Adrian Paul
May 29, 1959
London, England, UK
Annette Bening photo Annette Bening
May 29, 1958
Topeka, Kansas, USA
Riley Keough photo Riley Keough
May 29, 1989
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
McCanick
McCanick
Released: 2014-03-21
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page