jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Rupert Grint
Rupert Grint
Rupert Grint info
Born: 24 August, 1988
Birth Name: Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 2 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 , Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban and more.
Rupert Grint biography

This block contains the information about Rupert Grint and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Rupert Alexander Lloyd Grint was born in august 1988 in Hertfordshire. He is a famous British actor, who is mostly known due to his performance of the Ron Wesley’s character in all the parts of the movie about the young magician - Harry Potter. He was the first child in the family of Joe and Nigel Grint. After him were born four more children in the family: his brother James, and his three sisters: Georgina, Samantha and Charlotte. He participated in a few school plays and became quite successful in it. He is a football fan of “Tottenhem” club. In 2000 the cinema production company Warner Bros. has announced that it was opened the casting for three main roles in the filming of Joanne’s Rowling novel about the young boy who was a magician. As candidates were required British children from 9 to 11. On the audition the kids were offered to read loud a page from the book on to improvise a scene in the Hogwarts School. The eleven year old Rupert found out about the casting from the news on BBC, and as he was an admirer of the book, he decided to go to that casting, and that is how he began competing with a variety of other boys on the casting for Ron’s role. In august of the same year has been declared that Rupert got the role. In November 2001, was released of the first part of the book which has brought him a huge popularity
Where Rupert Grint born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Rupert Grint was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Rupert Grint was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Rupert Grint filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Rupert Grint acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Ron Weasley $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Ron Weasley $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Ron Weasley $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Ron Weasley $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Ron Weasley $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Ron Weasley $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Ron Weasley $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
Wild Target - Tony $8M 2010 $23.2K $117K
Thunderpants - Alan A. Allen $7M 2002
Conversations with the Cast (video documentary short) - Himself, Special Thanks 2006
Cherrybomb - Malachy 2009
Driving Lessons - Ben Marshall 2006 $22.6K $239K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Rupert Grint salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 2011 $15,000,000
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 2010 $15,000,000
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix 2007 $4,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Michael Murray photo Chad Michael Murray
August 24, 1981
Buffalo, New York, USA
Carmine Giovinazzo photo Carmine Giovinazzo
August 24, 1973
Staten Island, New York, USA
Steve Guttenberg photo Steve Guttenberg
August 24, 1958
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jared Harris photo Jared Harris
August 24, 1961
London, England, UK
Beth Riesgraf photo Beth Riesgraf
August 24, 1978
USA
Latest Movies
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page