jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Russell Brand
Russell Brand
Russell Brand info
Born: 4 June, 1975
Birth Name: Russell Edward Brand
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Spouse: Katy Perry (23 October 2010 – present)
Awards: 1 win & 6 nominations
Known for: Bedtime Stories , Forgetting Sarah Marshall , The Tempest , Penelope , Despicable Me and more.
Russell Brand biography

This block contains the information about Russell Brand and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Russell Edward Brand was born in June 1975. He is a famous English comedy actor, and also he is leading his own show on the radio. In United Kingdom he became popular as a leader of a talk show of BBC channel and in a radio show “The Russell Brand Show”. He is also known due to performing in a few TV shows, and leading MTV music awards show. He performed in such TV shows as: “The Classmates”, “Penelope”, “The Evening Tales” and in many, many others. He is famous due to the bright style and he speaks of himself as about someone funny and a little bit crazy. Lately his popularity increased due to the fact that he was the center of a few scandals linked with his professional life. Since 14 years old he is a vegetarian. Due to this fact in 2006 he was named as the sexiest Vegetarian in Europe, and in 2007 he became the sexiest Vegetarian in the World. Also he is famous due to the fact that all of his shows he finishes with the phrase “Hare Krishna”. In 2006 he appeared on MTV channel as a interviewer who was communicating with the stars. In December of the same year he took part in “The Big Fat Quiz” show of the year. Currently he lives in London he is still a vegan, and in his spare time he is doing yoga and capueiro. He is a passionate fan of British football and now he is part of people who vote for a healthy lifestyle.
Where Russell Brand born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Russell Brand was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Russell Brand was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Russell Brand filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Russell Brand acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bedtime Stories - Mickey $80M 2008 $27.5M $110M
Despicable Me - Dr. Nefario (voice) $69M 2010 $56.4M $252M
Forgetting Sarah Marshall - Aldous Snow, Soundtrack (writer: "We've Got to Do Something") $30M 2008 $17.7M $62.9M
The Tempest - Trinculo $20M 2010 $42.4K $253K
Penelope - Sam the Jazz Club Owner $15M 2006 $3.8M $10M
St. Trinian's - Flash $13.5M 2007
A Brief History of Cuba in D Minor (short) - Actor (voice) 2001
Russell Brand: Live (video) - Himself, Writer (written by) 2006
Russell Brand: Doing Life - Live (video) - Himself, Writer (creator) 2007
The Mr. Men Movie - Mr. Doom (voice: UK version) 2010
Get Him to the Greek - Aldous Snow, Soundtrack (writer: "SUPERTIGHT") ("AFRICAN CHILD (TRAPPED IN ME)", "GANG OF LUST", "JUST SAY YES", "INSIDE OF YOU", "THE CLAP", "YEAH YEAH OI OI", "GOING UP", "BAN 2010 $17.6M $60.9M
Russell Brand: Scandalous - Live at the O2 Arena (video) - Himself, Writer (uncredited) 2009
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Izabella Scorupco photo Izabella Scorupco
June 4, 1970
Bialystok, Podlaskie, Poland
Angelina Jolie photo Angelina Jolie
June 4, 1975
Los Angeles, California, USA
Jillian Murray photo Jillian Murray
June 4, 1984
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
James Callis photo James Callis
June 4, 1971
London, England, UK
Noah Wyle photo Noah Wyle
June 4, 1971
Hollywood, California, USA
Latest Movies
Panic Button
Panic Button
Released: 2014-03-19
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page